Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot open local database

Posted on 2004-10-25
24
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Lost communication with Netware 6.0 server. The server was patched with sp3. Do not know if it is hardware or software. No changes were recently made to this box. The local database remains locked or closed. I've tried dsrepair, however it will not correct the local database inconsistancy. Server has 2GB ram, No scsi, 2.8G Processor.
I'm going to start the server in stages to check for additional messages or loading problems, If you need more specifics I'll be happy to provide them for you.
Thanks,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tiacovone
  • 11
  • 10
  • 3
24 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12401209
Is this server part of a larger NDS tree? Does it hold any replicas?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12401214
What is the EXACT error message when the server is starting up and can't open the NDS database?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12401217
Finally, what is the EXACT version of DS.NLM on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
ID: 12401457
Ok,
1. Yes, The server is one of 4 and it has a read/write replica not master.
2. Directory services: Could not open local database, it is inconsistent. Try to correct the error with dsrepair.nlm
3. DS version 10350.19

Hope this helps some?

Tom
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12401771
1) That is important. NDS updates are accumulating for this server on the other servers that host replicas. With a small network, it won't get to be an issue for a long time (weeks), but its still important to know this.

2) Such error messages are usually accompanied by a number, like so --> DS-5.6.02-1234: Could not open local database
What is the EXACT, verbatim error message?

3) OK, so this is eDirectory v8.6, not NDS.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12401793
Also, HOW did this error come about. Did it happen immediately after application of SP3? Or was the box running fine and then suddenly eDirectory closed and you got this error message? Or was there a power failure and this server rebooted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
ID: 12401914
On manual load, at loadstage 4 the error was stated exactly as I wrote plus DS-10350.19-261

sp3 has been running fine for a while, this seemed to suddenly happen. However, when this did occur I had to shutdown by using the power switch.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12401955
OK, so SP3 was applied some time ago, and this error just popped up suddenly, the server crashed hard, and on reboot DS will not open during LoadStage 4. Is that a correct summation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
ID: 12401994
Yes
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12401996
Searching Novell's extensive support database, I found TID #10058536 (http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10058536.htm). In particular, the 3rd solution suggested sounds like it might help. Quoting:

       Bring up the server with SERVER -NDB (for no database).  Load DSREPAIR | Advanced Options menu | Repair local DS database,
       with Check Local References and Rebuild Operational Schema set to Yes.  Save the repaired database, then Esc to unlock DS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
ID: 12402365
It will not run dsrepair. Upon pressing F10 it just blinks back and forth to the running screen and back to the configuration screen. When I escape I get this error report.

Unable to set directory services database's state for the current operation. Try running 'Repair local DS database' as follows:
1) Perform database structure and index check? Choose NO
2) Rebuild entire database? Choose YES
You may keep all other options and their defaults.
Removing directory services from you r server should be your last resource.

Nothing to do but exit dsrepair.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12402433
So you tried bringing it up with the -NDB switch and it still won't load DSREPAIR?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
ID: 12402464
Correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
ID: 12402472
Dsrepair loads but will not run the process.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12402601
The SYS: Volume is mounted, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
ID: 12402641
I have 3 Volumes on that server, they all mount.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12403904
Honestly, I think your NDS database is majorly hosed. Its hard to say why. Perhaps Transation Tracking System (TTS) ran out of resources and shut down - that can choke the NDS database. How full is the SYS: Volume?

At this point, I'm not comfortable in giving more-detailed advice, because I can't examine the system first-hand. I think its time for you to place a call to Novell Support - you need formal support on this one. If you want to PAQ this Question and get a refund, I have no problem with that.

Anyway, that's my best advice given the information I have.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12413159
Is your tree partitioned?  Is DS healthy on the Master?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
ID: 12414256
DS appears OK on master, no partitioning with tree.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1500 total points
ID: 12414538
That's good. You may have to remove DS from that server and then put it back on. This is a non-trivial procedure. But since your NDS database is replicated fully, you won't lose any information. If you've never done that, I recommend you engage Novell TS to walk you thru it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12414573
And nothing you've tried will unlock the local database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
ID: 13155148
just want to state that I removed the hard drive from that server and put it in another. I was able to read the volume with the data that was needed. Copied all to another volume on another server, it went ok. I then blew away the corrupted box removing all instances from my tree. Everything now seems ok. I've accepted that particular response as an acceptable answer since it seems pretty close to what I have done, plus I appreciate the time spent trying to resolve this issue.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13155244
Glad you got it taken care of.  Thanks for posting your solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
ID: 13155283
Sorry I took so long.
0