Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

STRUTS - Branch is too large, Internal restriction

Posted on 2004-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi!

I'm doing a jsp page, this page has a big amount of STRUTS's TAGs, then when I run the jsp, I obtain the next error:

Branch is too large, Internal restriction

anybody knows how can I solve this problem?

Thanks in advance!

(Struts version 1.0)
0
Comment
Question by:ManoloMA
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranhk earned 500 total points
ID: 12401149
It happens when the page generates enough source code to exceed the JVM limit on the amount of compiled code for a single method.


check out this

http://www.mail-archive.com/struts-user@jakarta.apache.org/msg04902.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:petmagdy
petmagdy earned 500 total points
ID: 12401163
based on ur Application server or servlet engine modify the startup batch to add a parameter to the Java runtime, search for ur line contains at the beginning:

>java .........

and modify it to be:

>java -Dcom.sun.tools.javac.main.largebranch=true ................

see if this solve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12498171
did you find any of the suggestions useful?? havent heard from you for a long time
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 13405189
can you close this question....its been more than 3 months.....
0