Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro Administrative Tools are not visible

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Windows XP Professional PC that shows a blank window when I try to open Administrative Tools from the Control Panel.  I have expanded and replaced the *.clp files in the C:\windows\system32 directory from the operating system recovery cd and used regsvr32.exe to reregister shell32.dll.  I have been able to run some of the clp files directly from the c:\windows\system32 directory.  Is there another file of files that need to be replaced or reregistered to correct this situation or are there other things to be checked to correct this situation?
Your help is appreciated!

Lucy Cardwell
0
Comment
Question by:lucycard
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12401078
Hello lucycard =)

check here >> http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/admintools.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SKULLS_Hawk earned 500 total points
ID: 12401089
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/admintools.htm  Hopefully this will tell you everything that you need.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12401159
Its the same link as i have given SKULLS... check them :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SKULLS_Hawk
ID: 12401215
Yes I know, but while I was typing so were you.  I hadn't seen your post. :-) I saw the link after I posted mine.

We must have been typing at the same time, you just submitted a few seconds before me. lol.
0