[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Booting from an external USB CD/RW drive

Posted on 2004-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have one of the above dirves which we bought to enable operating system repairs and installs to be accomplished on machines containing no CD drive. However, obviously, to enable this to happen we have to be able to boot from the USB drive. But only Windows drivers were supplied with the product.
Is there anyway this can be done? Surely there must be boot drivers available?

0
Comment
Question by:MTindill
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 12401537
In order for you to be able to boot from a USB CDROM, the BIOS of your machine must support this.  The only other alternative is to boot from a floppy with the USB CDROM support and then run the CDROM program.

You could try the DOS USB drivers here (known as DUSE): http://www.stefan2000.com/darkehorse/PC/DOS/Drivers/USB/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmcguiness
ID: 12409700
What OS are you wanting to boot from. If it Linux, Redhat and SuSe both have what you need. You can find it at any distro site. There should be a directory for usb installations.

If you're doing it for a windows install, have you pressed f6 when the message "Windows is inspecting your hardware" ? You should be prompted to install the drivers then and should go slick as goose poop.

or don't you even get that far?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ronli_84
ID: 12428115
Check your BIOS for a option stating "USB Legacy support"
If you see it, just enable it and you should be able to Boot from External devices

The USB Legacy support is usually in "advance chipset" or "integrated components" section
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmcguiness
ID: 12752888
I'm just curious... and it is just curiousity. I'm not taking any exception to your recommendation. I'm really not all that excited about the point system. I  just like to learn by trying to help yada yada.... (aren't I wonderful? justa a philanthropist?) :)

Anyway, I was just wondering how you would determine one response to be more worthy of receiving credit than others?

todd
0