?
Solved

Firewall blocks ADP connection

Posted on 2004-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an ADP file that connects to a webhost's SQL server, which of course works fine from home.  At the firewall at the office creates a different story.

What do the IT guys need to know in order to poke a hole in the firewall for me??  Are there added complications because Access wants to get out.  I can connect with the Internet Explorer interface just fine.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pansophy
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 600 total points
ID: 12401522
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 800 total points
ID: 12401551
I believe you will need to open up port 1433 for TCP traffic in order to connect to the SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CrossWired
CrossWired earned 600 total points
ID: 12403885
I had this same problem, what I did was use SSH, create a tunnel and redirect Port 1433 to 22 and the same thing on the remote.  Open SSH and then point your Database to 127.0.0.1 and it will see it.

There is a Putty SSH command line program (plink.exe) that will allow you to setup everything via batch file, I can post my batch file if you want.  It works great for my users, I even let them tunnel 139 so they can use mapped drives to the main at home.

Jay
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CrossWired
ID: 12403909
Never mind my last answer, that is the case if your IT guys aren't cooperative, if they are, then its  just like shanesuebsahakarn  said, just open 1433, and 1434.  1434 is the one it hits up to make sure there is an active SQL database running there.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 12403991
if you have xp, you also might consider using remote desktop with a vpn...I do a ton of work from home using this setup...this way you just work on your desktop at work so IT doesn't have to open any ports other than what they probably already have for vpn...opening 1433 isn't going to be popular...lots of exploits look for it...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 12404011
err..ignore my last answer too...doh...misread the q
0
 

Author Comment

by:pansophy
ID: 12466666
Thanks guys
0