[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

My DC who was operations Master died, and cannot be revived.  Getting SAM error on remaining DC

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My DC that was Op Master died, and now I am getting a crazy amount of SAM errors on my remaining DC, saying I will be unable to create new accounts.  I cannot change the operations master to the other machine because I cannot get it revived - so it says it's "offline" when I go to the AD Scema snap in.  I had AD running on both machines when th op master died,and the AD seemed to be replicating fine, in that if I made a new account on the op master it showed up in users and computers on the second DC, so I thought it wouldn't be a big deal.  I get an error saying that "the account identifier failed to initialize properly..."blah, blah and I think that this has to do with the operations master roles not being transfered.  I cannot add users and everything is messed up.  I am an AD lightweight, so go easy on me please...Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Lynniebobinnie
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 12401698

Yep...

Ensure you have the DNS Service set up on your new Domain Controller.

Then here's how to force transfer the roles onto the new server:

Start
Run

Then start typing this lot in (at any time ? shows the lists of available commands):

ntdsutil
roles
connections
connect to domain <your domain>
connect to server <your server>
quit <quits to FSMO Maintenance>
seize PDC
seize Domain naming Master
seize RID Master
seize Schema Master
seize Infrastructure Master
quit <quits the program>

Confirm each of those is taken over correctly. It'll let you know after each one

Make your server a Global Catalog (right click on NTDS Settings for the Server in Active Directory Sites and Services).

Let me know if you run into any problems with that.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12401731

I should have added this point.

It's really really important that after Seizing those roles your Old Server **never** comes back onto the domain.

If you recover the hardware it must be rebuilt.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12401760

I assumed all roles were on the old server, obviously you won't need to seize roles if the server already runs them or another working server has it.

Sorry for all the additional comments, think I need a coffee.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12401796
Hi
Just to check - you only need to seize the roles that are no longer available, so be careful -
How To Find Servers That Hold Flexible Single Master Operations Roles
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;234790
Another way to locate a FSMO role holder.
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBH/TIP3500/rh3509.htm
The following is th ms article that relates to Chris's post above:
Using Ntdsutil.exe to seize or transfer FSMO roles to a domain controller
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;255504

Once you've successfully seized roles you will then need to remove your extinct dc from active directory:
How to remove data in Active Directory after an unsuccessful domain controller demotion - be ultra careful with adsiedit if you use it.
How to remove data in Active Directory after an unsuccessful domain controller demotion
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=216498&product=nts40

You may also need to look at establishing a new global catalog server if that was set on the old dc - will post on that if you need further instructions

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lynniebobinnie
ID: 12402361
thakns, I'll give it a try and see what transpires...
0