Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirection for Favorites

Posted on 2004-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
I have a windows server 2003 network and I use the folder redirection for all the users ‘My Documents’ and love it.  Is there anything like that for the IE Favorites?  If not I was thinking a start up and shut down script would do it, copy the favorites to the local computer upon login and overwrite them on the server upon log out.  If there isn’t anything to do this automatically in Server 2003, can I have some help writing this script?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dgivens
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12402465
Not sure if this is exactly what you're looking for, but have you checked out:

User config- windows settings- internet explorer maintenance- favorites and links

This really doesn't re-direct the folder, but you can add specific favorites that would show up for all users.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dgivens
ID: 12403283
nope, I was hoping to save all the users favorities, not just the ones I assign in each group policy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 12403482
You can implement profile redirection as described in the following link:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/community/centers/management/manage_faq.mspx

It will effectively copy favorites and other profile based settings to the network and back to the workstation when somebody logs on or off of the network.  Generally this is only used for individuals that change workstations frequently.  I have also seen this cause problems for laptop users.  Desktop profile and my docs redirection all fail when not connected to the network causing a lot of annoying error messages.

If you want to set up a logon and log off batch file to just copy favorites you could do something like this:

Create a batch file called logon.bat or edit an existing logon script on your domain and add the following line:

copy \\servername\sharename\%username%\favorites %userprofile%\favorites

Now create or edit the logoff script to read

copy %userprofile%\favorites \\servername\sharename\%username%\favorites

This can all be done with group policy.  See the following link for more info:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=198642

The one catch with this method is that you need to get the favorites initially copied to the network share to work properly.  Test the process on one or two users to make sure it works and of course, back up the favorites before testing.  Questions, comments, suggestions?  Let me know.

Crow
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgivens
ID: 12404482
SamuraiCrow: how about a script in VB?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1200 total points
ID: 12406053
The way I have done it is via a registry change in the login script.
Bit of a cludge, but it works.

http://www.amset.info/loginscripts/ie-favorites.asp

You will need to copy the user's favorites across the first time that it is run, depending on how many users you have it may just be easier to run round and do a manual copy and paste.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgivens
ID: 12435411
Sembee, I like that way.  Thanks.
0