Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sun StorEdge 3000 RAID for Dummies?

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can anyone point me to documentation besides the Sun manuals that will help me get the most simplest configuration working with Sun StorEdge 3000 RAID working with Solaris 9?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 12402587
Can you be a little more specific about which array you are trying to use ? A3500, 3120, 3310, 3510, 3511, 3900 ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12403083
You can search from http://docs.sun.com
Such as
http://docs.sun.com/?q=StorEdge+3000+RAID+
to read all the manual.

However, if you can specify the model and hardware specification, then people experienced with the similar HW may help you on that.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcor
ID: 12404660
Sun StorEdge 3510 FC Array
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12405288
0