Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony Vegas - Can't capture whole tape

Posted on 2004-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have sony vegas 5 running successfully on xp pro, transferring footage from a JVC dv500u. My "capture tape" option is not selectable. If I go to the transport/capture menu, I can choose "capture video" and "capture image" but not "capture tape" (so that I can automatically transfer the whole tape). Do I need a new device control driver?

Thanks
Eldebarge
0
Comment
Question by:Eldebarge
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12404501
Did you connect camera to IEEE 1394 port on PC?
Your IEEE 1394 port device should be enable both in bios and network for the device to recognize.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12404559
also, check that the firewire (IEEE 1394) connection is enabled in the Hardware manager (control panel > System > Hardware).

;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eldebarge
ID: 12405614
I can successfully transfer dv footage through my firewire if I choose "capture video." My firewire cable seems to be working, though I suspect the problem to be compatibility between the particular camera (JVC dv500u) and firewire card (Adaptec FC-4300) and program (Sony Vegas 5.0b).
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
acseven earned 750 total points
ID: 12406092
Hi,

 this is the list of known compatible hardware:

http://mediasoftware.sonypictures.com/Products/showproduct.asp?PID=914&FeatureID=7548

you could ask over the sony board about that problem:
http://mediasoftware.sonypictures.com/forums/ShowTopics.asp?ForumID=4

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eldebarge
ID: 12406105
Thank you for the suggestions. Unfortunately I've taken both of those steps (posting to the board and checking compatibility).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12406122
:D and you have done well, then...

if the camera is not compatible, maybe you will be able to get the video the regular way..

have u considered Adobe Premiere instead? I like Vegas Video, but u could try that as well...

sorry I can't help more, good luck ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eldebarge
ID: 12406175
I hear that. My backup plan is to use DV Rack to capture from tape (since it runs as a slave to the camera vtr controls) and save as avi, which vegas uses. I'm trying to avoid the chance of additional compression from using two different programs, but theoretically it should be minimal/non-existent as they both use the same format.

I also like premiere. I stick with vegas for the audio tools, but I'll take either any day over avid.

0