[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux along with windows

Posted on 2004-10-25
23
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
Right now I have a dell system with windows XP on it.
I want to partition it and install linux on the other part.

How do I do it?
Where can I get free edition of linux.

waiting for the reply

\thanking you

siddu
0
Comment
Question by:siddu_jms
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +6
23 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12403005
If you're asking these questions, then you're probably a novice to linux.  In that case, I'd recommend downloading a copy of Knoppix from www.linuxiso.org.  Knoppix is an entirely self contained linux distribution (Debian based, I believe) that runs from a Bootable CD.  Run that to get familiar with Linux.  When you're ready, pick a distribution to try (I really like Debian myself) and download it from www.linuxiso.org.  

To install Linux on your computer, you'll need either a new hard disk (recommended) or to repartition your existing one using a tool like Partition Magic or Partition Commander to create empty space for Linux (I recommend at least 20GB for programs, etc).  Once done, you can install linux on the empty space.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12403554
Hi,

   I agree with leew, install on another hard disk. It will save you a lot of time and trouble. The price of 80GB hard disk is low now.

   However, you may want to try Fedora Core 2. It's from RedHat which is the most popular distro. So you can get a lot of help
from other people for Fedora/RedHat.

Good luck,

Wesly

0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12403719
Hi,
how do I install the other harddrive along with the existing one. One should be primary and the other should be a secondary slave right. Or how exactly should I do that

thanking you
siddhartha
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12403878
I don't think it matters all that much.  Use any open IDE line and make sure you set the jumper correctly for the drive (most likely as slave although possibly as cable select (CS)).  You should also note that in somewhat rare cases, you might need to reset the jumper on the existing drive to be master (instead of single drive only).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12409846
You should make the Windows Harddrive primary or it might complain and cause more work later
(Maybe other experts can clear this up (If I remember windows checks to see if its on Primary))

I recommend  gentoo www.gentoo.org  (but first get used to linux with knoppix, and read installation mannual Or else you'll be lost)
Fedora isn't bad either
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:turbo76542
ID: 12418067
Since I have only used RedHat and Fedora both, I could honestly only recommend Fedora Core 2.  It is very easy to install and can be fairly easy to install on the same hard drive as Windows XP.  You can do what we call a dual boot system where both operating systems could run on the same hard drive.  Then you would have a choice as to what OS to boot to.  You could allow the linux boot loader to give you a list of the 2 operating systems to boot to.  The downside to doing this is that you would have to erase your existing partitions which would cause you to lose your data.  If you do want to do this though, you could first back up any important data from your system, then erase all partitions from your system using a debug script (instructions on running a debug script can be found on http://www.tomscrc.com/os_install.asp at the bottom of that page).  This will erase all data and existing partitions.  Next, you would install linux but you would have to do this without using the entire size of the hard drive.  You would want to leave enough space for the windows installation.  In order to allow one operating system to show options for both OSes, you would have to configure one of the boot loaders to perform this function.  I have set up windows to boot to either OS by first creating a floppy disk that would contain the linux boot sector.  You can find information on doing this at http://www.enterprisedt.com/publications/dual_boot.html.  Doing all this may take some trial and error but if you are successful then you'll be running both OSes from the same hard drive in no time at all.  Again, the important thing is that if you have important data, you will need to back this up first as you will lose everything by performing the methods discussed in this post.  If you have any further questions, please let me know.  I do know more about windows than I do linux so anything beyond installation of linux I may not be able to help you with.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:turbo76542
ID: 12418074
Just because I forgot, to get fedora, you could go to www.redhat.com or you could do a search on google for fedora core 2 download.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12418117
turbo - why not get all your linux distros at the link I mentioned before - www.linuxiso.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12425255
Hi,
Thank you for the answers. I have downloaded Knopplix linux onto a CD and am able to boot it from the CD. Can this be used as a long term use. I just need linux so that I can run a software that is just linux based. So can I run this on this CD version of it?

thanking you

siddhartha
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12425304
Yes, you can run most of Linux softwares on the version of CD.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12425323
It depends what the software is.  If you get yourself a USB drive of some sort (including a memory card of 128 MB/256 MB, etc), Knoppix can write data to that and you'll be able to install software there and save files.  

Have a look at:
http://www.linuxworld.com.au/index.php/id;1650536482;fp;2;fpid;37
http://greenfly.org/talks/knoppix_hacks/nblug.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12426202
Hi,
 Can I use the Cd and load the software into the D drive of the harddisk as the linux os is detecting the D drive of the harddisk.
Please let me know about this

thanking you
siddu
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12426257
Sure.  You'd just have to enable it for read/write access as Knoppix by default mounts everything Read Only.  (Just right click the disk on the Knoppix Desktop and enable it.  You'll have to know the path to the disk though.  I think it'll start with /mnt but I'm not positive at the moment.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12426284
Yes, but I recommend you install the OS on hard disk,too. So you don't need to mount D drive or put in floppy to load the bootup configuration everytime.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddu_jms
ID: 12426381
Yes,
  I can understand that it is good to install linux on harddrive but then I have to delete the information on the disk that is close to 35GB and it will be tough to create a backup for this.

Thats the reason I wanted to do this. and another thing is I have another sun computer which has solaris in it. Can I install linux in it and then use the software

can you tell me which one is advisable

thanking you
siddu
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12426444
Some linux distros do have versions for sun equipment.  Knoppix isn't one of them as I recall.  Have a look here:  http://www.ultralinux.org/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12426598
As your original question, I assume that you have a spare partition for Linux......
IMHO, you can use Partition Magic to resize the Windows partition and give some room (say 10 GB) for Linux.
It will be the easier way to do it.

Linux on Sun hardware? Not recommended.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
uptimecustomercare earned 2000 total points
ID: 12435229
The best option for you is to go for another harddisk for linux installation.This will save you from lot of troubles involved .

Option 1:
Load linux on the second hdd.
Using the linux "dd" command make a copy of the MBR of your second hdd on to a floppy.
Now attach both your hdd with xp as master and linux as slave.
copy the file you had in the floppy on to your first hdd i.e on xp hdd
modify the boot.ini file and restart the system
The xp boot manager will show you both xp and linux to boot from.

Option 2:
the second option will be , install the second hdd (NEW) as primary master
install linux on it with grub as the boot manager .
next attach you xp hdd as primary slave.
edit the grub.conf file and add the following lines .

title XP
        rootnoverify (hd1,0)
        map (hd0) (hd1)
        map (hd1) (hd0)
        makeactive
      chainloader +1


restart the system your linux boot manager will show you both linux & xp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12449863
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 12471275
Hi Luxana,
That's a cute boot manager! Nice idea. I wonder if it's based on an existing BM.

Cheers!

Stefan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12478392
Hi Stefan,

If BM="BootManager" then
yes :))

It is just looking for boot managers in multiple harddrives or boot(active) partitions. So you still need to install lilo or grub. It is very easy to setup when you have more then one harddrive like in this case.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NYCmitch25
ID: 12631928
Hi,
Right now I have a dell system with windows XP on it.
I want to partition it and install linux on the other part.

How do I do it?
Where can I get free edition of linux.

waiting for the reply

\thanking you

siddu
-------------------------------------

1>  Use partition Magic or a Free sofware package  to make free space on your drive.  In short,  you want to make space avail for Linux by shortening the XP /NTFS partition.

FREE:
Ranish Partition Manager
http://www.ranish.com/part/
Partition Resizer
http://www.zeleps.com/
3D Partition Manager
http://www.sofotex.com/3D-Partition-Manager-v.-2.37.10-download_L1884.html
http://www.igd.fhg.de/~aschaefe/fips/

2>
Get your hands on a copy of Redhat 9 or Fedora Core 1 or 2 :
http://freshrpms.net/mirrors/fedora/core2.html

3>  with a Burner, burn the first 3 ISOs .  If you dont have a burner you can buy the CDs  dirt cheap.

4>
 and boot from CDROM
may need to go into the bios to change the boot device to CDROM first.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 15361277
The selected answer did not address all your questions and made use of comments already made by others (install on another drive).  Please split the points appropriately next time.
0