Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating template automatically in dreamweaver/ASP development

Posted on 2004-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I inherited a site to update that was not designed optimally.

To begin with, it consisted of html files on one server, and asp files on another---nothing in templates so any change to menu structure is a nightmare.

I have decided to move all files to the asp server and that will hopefully result in being able to use only 1 template. However, in Dreamweaver, when i make changes to the Template, it does not automatically update all files associated with the Template. I can get the new template to work by reapplying the Template. Any advice on to how to modify this without having to resave each file.
0
Comment
Question by:htillberg
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12407352
Interesting. I can offer a suggestion.

Try changing something in every page with a "Search & Replace" query (Ctrl + F). Something like:
****************
Search: entire site
search for code: "<html>"
replace with " <html>"    //added a useless space

replace all.
****************
I am hoping this will resave all the files automatically hence saving you some work.

If you are going to try this, don't forget to back up your site before!

Best regards,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rockmansattic earned 1000 total points
ID: 12420725
That is a good idea Esopo, I will have to try that myself.

But also take a look here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/DreamWeaver/Q_21104139.html

Rockman
0
 

Author Comment

by:htillberg
ID: 12450295
This link was very useful. Basically, I just have to update the site cache as it recommends. When designing with html, it had been doing that automatically.
0