Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

5+ eide's ?????

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hey,

I have a p4 box with 80gig master, 120 gig slave, cd burner, dvd rom.

I just purchased a 160gig drive.  How can I have 5 or more drives installed in one system?

JM

0
Comment
Question by:jmcnear
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 660 total points
ID: 12403112
Get a ATA/IDE Controller Card - probably around $20.  It will provide support for 4 more devices.  (Careful, some only support Hard drives)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12403125
This is just an example - there are many others out there:
http://www.cablesnmor.com/pci-ultra-card.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12403146
If it's an SATA drive and you have an onboard SATA controller, you can just hook it up.
If it's not an SATA drive, you can buy a PCI IDE controller card, and connect it to that: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=16-102-002&depa=1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12403253
Hi jmcnear,

One little thing to address here...
You will have to get yourself an add-on card as said by leew and Callandor, but as the new disk is larger than 127GB, make sure the card you buy supports 48-bits addressing, otherwise you'll only be able to use 127GB of the 160GB drive.
Another thing you'll need to support this large disk is win2k with at least SP2 or winXP with at least SP1

48-Bit LBA Support for ATAPI Disk Drives in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=305098

How to enable 48-bit Logical Block Addressing support for ATAPI disk drives in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=303013

(and yes, I know this question is closed, I just didn't want to see you going out to get such a card and then returning with the comment: "It didn't work")

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12403454
jmcnear,

I noticed your new question, I'm not around for the points, please click the "delete" link just above the comment box on your new question to get your points refunded.
You can just respond here, just scroll down the page till you find the comment box, type your comment there, afterwards click "submit"

I don't know if your motherboard will support 48-bits addressing without knowing exactly what motherboard you have. Please verify.
In case you don't know what motherboard you have, try a utility like Lavalys EVEREST Home Edition (free) to identify it for you.
http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=1

LucF
0