Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 permissions not taking

Posted on 2004-10-25
10
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,
I have a user who has full permissions to a folder explicitly specified. This folder is not inheriting any permissions from above. When I check on the effective permissions tab after doing a properties of the folder in question I can see that indeed this active domain user has full permissions to this folder.

When I go to the client and login as this user and go to the network folder I cannot create a file in this folder as it says access denied.

My last reboot on the server was 2 weeks ago. I am thinking of just restarting the server... any ideas?

Is there a way to reapply permission in win2003 to the files below the directory I am working on? Others that have permisisons to this folder can write successfully to it. The administrator as well...
0
Comment
Question by:tadduci
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12403303
Check Share level permissions - by default, I believe they are set to read only.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12403725
tadduci,

there are two sets of permisions on a file.
1 NTFS permissions:  these are the normal permission everyone talks about and is accessed by /properties/permisions tab.  
2 Share permissions:  these are accessed from the /properties/sharing then click the permissions button.  Before windows 2003 Microsoft gave everyone full control by defult.  Now it give everyone read only by defult.

The best way to resolve your issue is to add the user to the share permissions with full control and leve everyone and read only.

Hope this helps.
kelo501
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadduci
ID: 12403877
share perms
full

security
full

to the root folder...
I also checked qarticle 250494 on access is denied error message when perms are correct... but my files are not encrypted... The error condition I face is very much like this one.

Tony
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12404001
add another user with full and full and test.
then give the user Admin rights and test again.

Also creat a new share and test it to see if the user can have full control there.

If the new share works it is most likly the file...  try and copy it to a small FAT32 partion and then copy it back as all of the permissions will be striped off.

I read the Q but it is no help if the file is not encrypted...  


try the above or let me know if you have...

kelo501
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadduci
ID: 12404031
trying now kelo501.
tony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadduci
ID: 12404881
I added a new user and this test user can get to the folder with no problem. However, the problem user still has the problem.
I am going to try and reboot this tonight at 5pm cst and see what happens...

Some people think I should recreate the user but I am reluctant to do so as he has a exchange mailbox...

Tony
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kelo501 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12404966
Tony,

If the new user works then rebooting the server will not change that.  

Try having the user log onto a new computer and see what happens.

If that works they delete his profile on his local machine.  It will be recreated the next time he logs on but be back to basic setting.

kelo501
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadduci
ID: 12405001
I will try and delete his local profile...
be right back.
tony
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12405104
how did it go?
kelo501
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadduci
ID: 12405320
resolved... I was mapping a network drive to a share that had a space in the share but my net use command did not use the space (ironically enough it allowed the mapping to continue) All the files were the same and had the same permissions but when I tried to write a file in the folder name specified with a space it worked. I will award full credit to kelo501 as he assisted the most in my troubleshooting efforts.
0