Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I open a specific IP port (120) on netware 5.00g

Posted on 2004-10-25
19
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,
I'm running netware 5.00g and Arcserve 7.
There is a conflict between ARCserve and Netware NFS that is documented on the Novell website (TID-10065725)
The conflict involves the sunRPC, which uses TCP port 111, and is active in both these apps.  In order to make them both work, I am switching the port used by ARCserve to TCP 120 (currently unused).
I modified my ASCONFIG.ini file and made this change:
NLM8=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\CATIRPC -ipport=120 -d

I also modified the registry on the client computer (which I'm accessing the server from) to reflect this change.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ComputerAssociates\ARCserveIT\Base

I created a new key AlternateRPCPorts
and gave it a DWORD value of 120 (in decimal)

I rebooted both the server and the client and I still cannot connect to ARCserve on the server..When I run a port scan port 120 is not open.  How do I open it?

Also there is no firewall in between the client and the server..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:georgehullcentre
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12403866
Hmmm.....

OK, at the NetWare console prompt, enter --> TCPCON

Select Protocol Information - TCP - TCP Connections

Is Port 120 listed in the TCP Connections Table?

If not, then you have confirmed that it is not bound.

Have you tried adding those command-line paramters (-ipport=120 -d) to the LOAD statement in AUTOEXEC.NCF (or wherever the ARCServe NLM is loaded)?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:georgehullcentre
ID: 12404356
OK,
I checked TCPCON and port 120 is not listed, so I guess this would confirm that it is unbound..

I also checked my autoexec.ncf file and interestingly , I found 2 different ones: one dated Sept. 28, 2004 in F:\system and one from 3 years earlier in F:\system\ghc (ghc is my server name).

I would assume that the newer file is correct, we had a network crash here because of a NIC failure and the old file contains references to the old NIC.

The autoexec file didn't contain a load statement for ARCserve...I am not sure where it is being loaded from, how can I find this out?

Can I just bind port 120 in Novell somehow so it opens?

I have included my autoexec.ncf file in case it is needed...

Also I am now using a 3com 3c905 NIC and the netwook is running properly with it..

SET TIME ZONE=EST5EDT
SET DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME OFFSET=1:00:00
SET START OF DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME=(APRIL SUNDAY FIRST 2:00:00 AM)
SET END OF DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME=(OCTOBER SUNDAY LAST 2:00:00AM)
SET TIMESYNC TYPE=SINGLE
SET BINDERY CONTEXT=O=CENTRE
SET NCP PROTOCOL PREFERENCES = TCP IPX
FILE SERVER NAME GHC
SERVERID 2
sys:system\bstart.ncf
#LOAD TCPIP
#LOAD DC21X4 SLOT=2 FRAME=ETHERNET_802.3  NAME=DC21X4_1_E83
#BIND IPX DC21X4_1_E83 NET=DBB7243D
#LOAD DC21X4 SLOT=2 FRAME=ETHERNET_802.2  NAME=DC21X4_1_E82
#BIND IPX DC21X4_1_E82 NET=132301BF
#LOAD DC21X4 SLOT=2 FRAME=ETHERNET_SNAP  NAME=DC21X4_1_ESP
#BIND IPX DC21X4_1_ESP NET=17D1A44E
#LOAD DC21X4 SLOT=2 FRAME=ETHERNET_II  NAME=DC21X4_1_EII
#BIND IPX DC21X4_1_EII NET=F112BF1C
#BIND IP DC21X4_1_EII ADDR=207.61.138.70 MASK=255.255.255.224
#LOAD PCNTNW PCI SLOT=2 FRAME=ETHERNET_802.2  NAME=PCNTNW_1_E82
#BIND IPX PCNTNW_1_E82 NET=273AF11D
#LOAD PCNTNW PCI SLOT=2 FRAME=ETHERNET_SNAP  NAME=PCNTNW_1_ESP
#BIND IPX PCNTNW_1_ESP NET=E87952A
#LOAD PCNTNW PCI SLOT=2 FRAME=ETHERNET_II  NAME=PCNTNW_1_EII
#BIND IPX PCNTNW_1_EII NET=9841D2D7
#LOAD PCNTNW PCI SLOT=2 FRAME=ETHERNET_802.3  NAME=PCNTNW_1_E83
#BIND IPX PCNTNW_1_E83 NET=2FF17E2F
REGISTER MEMORY 1000000 7000000
REM LOAD NE2000 PORT=300 INT=A FRAME=ETHERNET_802.3 NAME=ETHER_1
REM BIND IPX TO ETHER_1 NET=A
REM LOAD NE2000 PORT=320 INT=5 FRAME=ETHERNET_802.3 NAME=ETHER_2
REM BIND IPX TO ETHER_2 NET=B
REM LOAD TRXNET PORT=2E0 MEM=D0000 INT=2 FRAME=NOVELL_RX-NET
REM BIND IPX TO TRXNET NET=C
# THE DRIVER IN THE FOLLOWING LINE COULD NOT BE FOUND. THE LINE WAS COMMENTED OUT.
# LOAD C:\SERVER.312\DC21X4 PORT=B400 INT=B SLOT=16 FRAME=ETHERNET_802.3 NAME=ETHER_1
# THE DRIVER CORRESPONDING TO THE FOLLOWING BIND WAS REMOVED. THE BIND LINE WAS COMMENTED OUT.
# BIND IPX TO ETHER_1 NET=B
REM LOAD C:\SERVER.312\DC21X4 PORT=B000 INT=A SLOT=17 FRAME=ETHERNET_802.3 NAME=ETHER_2
REM BIND IPX TO ETHER_2 NET=A
load conlog LOAD DHCPSRVR maximum=100
load spxs
SEARCH ADD SYS:\JAVA\BIN
; Network driver LOADs and BINDs are initiated via
; INITSYS.NCF. The actual LOAD and BIND commands
; are contained in INITSYS.NCF and NETINFO.CFG.
; These files are in SYS:ETC.
sys:etc\initsys.ncf
LOAD OS2
MOUNT ALL
LOAD PSERVER SERVER
REM LOAD INSTALL
SET DIRTY DIRECTORY CACHE DELAY TIME=10
SET NEW PACKET RECEIVE BUFFER WAIT TIME=1
REM LOAD REMOTE PASSWORD
REM LOAD RSPX
REM LOAD PWRCHUTE
LOAD MONITOR
ASTART

SEARCH ADD SYS:\JAVA\NWGFX
SYS:\SYSTEM\NMA\NMA5.NCF


#RCONAG6.NLM is required by Console Manager in ConsoleOne and by RConsoleJ
#LOAD SPXS
#LOAD RCONAG6 <Your Password Here> 2034 16800
rem by TD STARTX.NCF
set reply to get nearest server = on

#
#
# This command loads Backup Exec for NetWare.
#
#load remote password
#load rspx
rem BESTART.NCF
rem LOAD DHCPSRVR
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 12404609
Since you are in a mixed IP/IPX environment, try the SPX enabling variant of CATIRPC in your ASTART6 launch file.

NLM8=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\CATIRPC -ipport=120 -tispxport=36915 -d

-Mojo
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12406162
Well, we don't KNOW what his protocol environment is. We can see what was commented out of the AUTOEXEC.NCF by INETCFG, but that doesn't tell us what INETCFG has in it NOW.

georgehullcentre, it looks like your AUTOEXEC.NCF could stand a little cleaning. Might also be a good time to document it. I didn't think NetWare v5 would need REGISTER MEMORY.

I think that ARCServe is loaded by the "ASTART" command. That probably refers to an NCF file, probably SYS:SYSTEM\ASTART.NCF.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:georgehullcentre
ID: 12412584
OK,

My protocol environment is ip only, static ip to be specific, we just left the ipx bindings in case something, somewhere needed them.

I did try setting the ipx addy originally to no avail..
I agree with the cleaning, this entire system needs documentaion as well, that is an ongoing project here..

So I checked the ASTART, it is short and follows here:
Search Add SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM
Search Add SYS:\ARCSERVE\UTILITY
LOAD SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\CSLOADER @SYS:\ARCSERVE\ASCONFIG.INI SECTION=LOADER

it points to the ARCSERVE\ASCONFIG.ini, spx is disabled in this file, but the port is set explicitly to ip and ipx anyway, I've included it here:
I hope this helps!  note this is not the same ASCONFIG.ini that I modified, that one was located in SYS:\ASCONFIG.ini...
[Host]
ProductName=ARCserve
FileInterleavingProtocol=Automatic      ;default is Automatic
FileInterleavingBufferSize=128            ;default is 128
FullSMS=Yes
TurnOffMessagesToWS=No                  ;default is NO
AgentsUse512BytePackets=Yes             ;default is YES
SkipBigFiles=No                         ;default is NO
OverwriteAnyTape=No                     ;default is NO
DisableFTS=No                           ;default is NO
FileInterleavingTimeout=15              ;default is 15
FileInterleavingMaxNodes=4              ;default is 4
DateTimeFormat=;default is NORTHAMERICAN could also be ASIAN or EUROPEAN
BinderyEmulation=0
PasswordDatabase=0
DSSchemaModification=1
AlertRPCServer=


[Scheduler]
DisableActivityLog=No                   ;default is NO
MaximumConcurrentJobs=16                ;default is 16
StatisticsBroadcastFrequency=1          ;default is 1
CacheBufferThreshold=10                 ;default is 30  
ActivityLogGroomDays=30                 ;default is 30
ChangeScreenOnAlert=Yes                 ;default is YES
NotifyUserAtEndOfJob=Yes                ;default is YES


[Pre Flight Check]
ReadExcludeSection=ENABLE               ;default ENABLE
ConvertFatalToWarning=DISABLE           ;default DISABLE
CheckLoadedModulesOnly=DISABLE          ;default DISABLE
HardwareCheck=ENABLE                    ;default ENABLE
IncludeNCFFiles=DISABLE                 ;default DISABLE

[Client Tracker]
TimeInterval=120                        ;default is 120
ScanMaximumConnections=NO               ;default is NO
ScanWorkstationInfo=NO                  ;default is NO
Include_Zone=
Exclude_Zone=
Include_MAC_Type=
DisableIPX=NO
DisableMAC=NO
DisableUNIX=NO

[Database]
UseMergeDaemon=YES                      ;default is YES
PruneEntireDB=NO                      ;prune all AP and Rotation job details
LastPruneDate=;date the database was last prunned
ThreadSwitchCount=10
MaxDBHandles=30                         ;Max num databases opened by remote clients

[Device Activity Dispatcher]
NoAutoPilotFTS=NO                       ;default is NO        
DisableCTPPacket=YES                    ;default is YES
SkipBigSMSFile=NO                       ;default is NO
TapeWriteChunkNumber=4                  ;default is 4, max number is 24
MaxNumberFileInterleavingJobs=4         ;default is 4, max number is 16
AppendToFullTape=YES                    ;Allow Append to Same Tape for Incr & diff ,for Rotation jobs only

[NetWare Backup/Restore]
DisableSparseFileCheck=FALSE            ;default is FALSE
OverwriteAllKeys=FALSE                  ;default is FALSE
DisableDeletedMessages=FALSE            ;default is FALSE
DisableEstimate=FALSE                   ;default is FALSE

[Disaster Recovery]
FloppyDrive=A:                          ;default is A drive

[Workstation Backup/Restore]
ReceiveECBBuffer=80                     ;default is 80
SendECBBuffer=30                        ;default is 30
WorkStationConnectionTimeOut=300        ;default is 300 seconds

[File Interleaving]
UseSPX=NO                                      ;default is NO
TimeOutPeriodForFileInterleavingConnection=15  ;default is 15 minutes
MinimumDataToWriteToTape=16                    ;default is 16 K
TLIReceiveMax=8192                             ;default is 8192K

[NetWare Copy]
DisableDeletedMessages=FALSE            ;default is FALSE
DisableEstimate=FALSE                   ;default is FALSE

[Pager]
PagerType=Numeric
PagerPhoneNumber=9,1(512)8971577
PagerRetries=2
PagerID=610311
SiteID=100
ConnectionDelay=2  
MessageDelay=2
BaudRate=9600
DataBits=8
Parity=None
StopBits=1
ModemSetupString=ATQ0V1E1S0=0
EndOfXmit=2

[InocuLAN]
AlwaysEnableInocuLAN=0
SkipNetWareCompressedFiles=TRUE

[AS6 Release]
VERSION_STAMP=2000.10
SERVICEPAKVERSION=9

[Loader]
CSNLM1=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\PFC /NC /PFASCONFIG.INI /M /FSYS:\ARCSERVE\NLMINFO.LOG
NLM2=SYS:\SYSTEM\TLI
NLM3=BTRIEVE -p=4096 -f=30 -h=60 -l=20 -t=15 -u=0 -s=30 -m=512
CSNLM4=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\CSDBAPIB
NLM5=SYS:\SYSTEM\DSAPI
CSNLM100=RESERVED
CSNLM101=RESERVED
CSNLM6=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\CANWPABD NAME=BOARD0
Adapter0=Board0,NWPA Driver Interface
CSNLM7=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\PFC /NC /PFASCONFIG.INI
NLM8=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\CATIRPC -ipport=120 -tispxport=36915 -d
CSNLM9=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\ASDB
CSNLM10=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\ARCSERVE
CSNLM11=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\TAPESVR
NLM12=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\DISCOVER
NLM13=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\UNIDMSVR
NLM14=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\UNIDB
NLM15=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\UNIQSVR
CSNLM16=SYS:\ARCSERVE\NLM\TAPEALRT
ORDER=CSNLM1 NLM2 NLM3 CSNLM4 NLM5 CSNLM100 CSNLM101 CSNLM6 CSNLM7 NLM8
ORDER1=CSNLM9 CSNLM10 CSNLM11 NLM12 NLM13 NLM14 NLM15 CSNLM16
PauseBeforeEachNLM=NO
AppendToLog=NO
SecureConsole=NO
DisableAutoUnload=NO
CheckIfNLMIsLoaded=ARCSERVE.NLM
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1200 total points
ID: 12413106
Do you have the server in your client HOSTS file, and your client PC in the server's HOSTS file?

This is one of the biggest problems working with ARCserve 7 - it is not very IP-friendly.  

I do believe that AS7 also does require IPX to be bound, even if you don't use it, IIRC, but I don't think that has anything to do with your problem.

Do you have all of the latest AS7 patches applied on both client and server?  That is also very important trying to make the AS7 ARCserve Manager work over IP.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:georgehullcentre
ID: 12437233
OK,
yes the server is in the hosts file, and since ARCserve is running on netware I don't believe it uses a hosts file, but the server is in it anyway.
IPX is bound even tho we don't use it.
As far as the patches go, I was able to download some, but now the CA website is reporting errors and I can't download anymore...
I added an IP addy to my windows computer, the netware one has more than one, this new addy 206.47.3.70 on the server and 206.47.3.5 on my windows computer allows me to get much farther in the restore process, but in the end, I am still back to server not found.
This is the same problem documented on the novell website and referenced above, so I am back to my original question, how do I open an IP port in Novell?  Or how do I bind a specific port to ARCserve or TCP/IP?
The sunRPC is using port 111 for 2 different applications, ARCserve and Novell NFS.  Can I sinply unload the NFS?  would this cause problems with NOVELL?  What exactly is the NFS?
The files that need to be restored are for accounting and they will need to produce more cheques for this account soon, so I am upping the point value, If anyone can help me that would be great!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12437300
There is a hosts file in SYS:\ETC.  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12437318
NFS is part of NFAP - it allows native *nix access using the NFS filesystem.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12437350
NFS = Network File Service - a file-sharing protocol developed in the UNIX world. NetWare supports it, as DSPoole noted, thru NFAP.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12437515
You already have the port change made in ASCONFIG.INI and said you've made the registry change, so all I can think of is that the server's IP and name needs to be in the PC's HOSTS file, and the PC's IP and name needs to be in the server's HOSTS file.  Beyond that, there's the required patches.  Since CA dropped support for version 7, it may be hard to find them now.  Maybe some freindly techie with an FTP server full of old patches exists somewhere...

Did you say the server has more than one NIC/address?  I vaguely recall something about AS7 having problems with multiple addresses.  Can you disable one, at least until you get this working and the files restored?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12437530
By the way, Psi,  I'm not DSPoole today...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:georgehullcentre
ID: 12445925
How about this, would it be dangerous to unload the NFS, or prevent its loading at startup?  I don't use Unix or Linux and won't be for the foreseeable future?
Any thoughts on this?

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12446116
Ooops! I'm sorry, I forgot its waybadmojo's turn to be DSPoole this week.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 300 total points
ID: 12446135
No, there is no danger in turning off NFS. Comment out "NFSSTART" from your AUTOEXEC.NCF.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12446145
Think of NFS (and CIFS and AFP) as *additional* services that the NetWare environment can offer. They're optional.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:georgehullcentre
ID: 12467786
ok,
I got a cool update for you guys today...
I was able to get in and connect with the ARCserve server (but my restore is failing) this is how I did it:

added this key to the registry

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ComputerAssociates\ARCserveIT\Base\ASMgr\ConnectUsingSPX as a DWORD value and set it to 1.

In my novell client properties, protocol preferences, under IP naming, only 'hosts' is selected.

In ARCserve Ip address 206.47.3.70 is the default server (shows up in the bottom bar)
192.168.1.3 is the selected server (in the top drop down box)

With these settings I was able to get right in *no problem* but my restore job shows up as failed..

If *any* of these steps was not done, I could not connect to the server..I am including part of the ASRpc log file, with 2 entries, so that you can have a look:
I notice in the 2nd entry it says : "****No common protocol can be detected as installed on the Server GHC and this workstation."  I think this may be the crux of the problem...Lemme know if there are any more log files that you need to see..

Monday, November 01, 2004 16:15:10 .ARCServe RPC module log begins ----------
 Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351472, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351474, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351470, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351472, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351470, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351470, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351474, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Monday, November 01, 2004 16:16:34 .ARCServe RPC module log begins ----------
 Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351472, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351470, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 206.47.3.70, Service 351474, Version 1 using tcp.

****No common protocol can be detected as installed on the Server GHC and this workstation.

****No common protocol can be detected as installed on the Server GHC and this workstation.

****No common protocol can be detected as installed on the Server GHC and this workstation.

****No common protocol can be detected as installed on the Server GHC and this workstation.

****No common protocol can be detected as installed on the Server GHC and this workstation.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351472, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351474, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351470, Version 1 using tcp.

Created a RPC Client Connection to 192.168.1.3, Service 351471, Version 1 using tcp.

ASQAddQueueJob : Add a new job . ServerType 2, Servername 192.168.1.3

WriteASScriptFromJob :Begin Script creation ,Global Options=21200000

WriteASScriptFromJob :End Script creation successfully

Global joboptions =80000000,Prepost=0

Global joboptions =80000000,Prepost=0

Global joboptions =80000000,Prepost=0

Global joboptions =80000000,Prepost=0

Global joboptions =21200000,Prepost=0

Global joboptions =21200000,Prepost=0

Global joboptions =80000000,Prepost=0

Global joboptions =80000000,Prepost=0

Global joboptions =80000000,Prepost=0

Global joboptions =80000000,Prepost=0

Cannot create a RPC Client Connection to GHC, Service 351472, Version 1 on any protocol.

Cannot create a RPC Client Connection to GHC, Service 351472, Version 1 on any protocol.

Cannot create a RPC Client Connection to GHC, Service 351474, Version 1 on any protocol.

Cannot create a RPC Client Connection to GHC, Service 351474, Version 1 on any protocol.

Cannot create a RPC Client Connection to GHC, Service 351474, Version 1 on any protocol.

Cannot create a RPC Client Connection to GHC, Service 351474, Version 1 on any protocol.

Global joboptions =80000000,Prepost=0

Global joboptions =80000000,Prepost=0

Global joboptions =80000000,Prepost=0

Global joboptions =80000000,Prepost=0

Global joboptions =80000000,Prepost=0

Global joboptions =80000000,Prepost=0


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:georgehullcentre
ID: 12473881
one more thing...

On the server, when I went down to change the tape, was this error msg..

E1029  Failed to connect to space chunk 326623 for QFA operation, end of media

Process all files via SMS  Connected with TSA GHC.netware
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12537791
What I did to fix AS7:

1) The registry fix you mentioned, for the RPC port

2) Add the backup server to the manager PC C:\Windows\System32\DRIVERS\ETC\HOSTS file, in the format:
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx <tab>  (server name) (server.dns.name)

(ex:  10.20.30.40           myserver  myserver.mydomain.com)

3)  Add the manager PC to the NetWare backup server's SYS:\Etc\Hosts file, using the same format as in step 2.

(ex.  10.20.30.100          mycompname  mycompname.mydomain.com)

where  "mycompname" is the "full computer name" displayed in "my computer", Properties page.

I don't know if you did that, exactly, but those three things in combination with current (as of whenever it was) patches, worked for me.
0