[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

non-existent email addresses sending mail from my sites

Posted on 2004-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm a web developer that creates and hosts sites for a large manufacturer.  This manufacturer has their own IS department and their own email server.

Recently, the IS department is complaining that they are receiving email from my web sites - that are sent to email addresses that do not exist.

For example,  my web sites are:
www.netafimusa.net, www.netafim-usa-wastewater.com, and several others.
the company's email server/address is
www.netafimusa.com

IS department is complaining that they are getting mail from:
downloads@netafimusa.com and
memberships@netafimusa.com

BUT I DON'T THINK I'VE USED EITHER OF THESE ADDRESSES ON ANY OF MY SITES.  

1.  Don't you suspect this is phishing?
2.  Is there anyway to search all my server and web sites to see if I've inadvertently used one of the email addresses.
I'm not finding the email addresses on my local pc side.

Thanks, April
0
Comment
Question by:aprillougheed
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jimwasson earned 1000 total points
ID: 12403686
There are a lot of viruses and worms that fake e-mail in their attempts to propagate. They will use entries in the victim's address book to send mail that looks like they came from another person in the address book. Some of these even have their own smtp capabilities.

To find out what is going on I would suggest using Spamcop. You can use it for free to analyze the suspect emails. This should give you a good idea of where they might have actually originated from. You have to register but then can submit emails for analysis. Then Spamcop will give you a detailed report of what it found and prepare email reports for you (you can just cancel if you don't want the reports sent.)

www.spamcop.org
 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nihlcat
nihlcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 12404046
You can always send them you mail logs as proof, after <ahem> you look them over yourself!  Jim is right, there are more virii than I can mention that spoof the 'from' field.  Their IS department should know that, take your word for it, and move on.  Besides, if you don't use e-mail addys from those sites, they can just block em' right?

:)
0