Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco IOS L3 enhanced software Vs. Non enhanced SW?

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
What is the differences between Cisco IOS L3 enhanced software and non enhanced software, I will be using this on a cisco catalyst.
0
Comment
Question by:QsSnrEng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 375 total points
ID: 12403601
Support for routing protocols like OSPF and EIGRP, Multicast support, HSRP support, routed ACL's.

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:QsSnrEng
ID: 12404058
So the non enhanced L3 module does what type of routing?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 12404194
Static routing and RIP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QsSnrEng
ID: 12430112
Could you recommended any good cisco website's that explain in depth the enhanced software image? Thanks.
0