Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Object oriented programming & Visual Basic .net

Posted on 2004-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I'm looking for 1 or 2 good beginner-intermediate reference books on VB.net & Object oriented programming.

I'm hoping the book can cover the basics of OOP using VB.net.  Preferably it would be an up-to-date guide that reflects vb.net 2003.

I found one book on amazon; "An Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming with Visual Basic .NET" and was wondering if anyone has an opinion on this book or another referal.

Thanks,

Rob.
0
Comment
Question by:RobertGama
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 12404201
If you are talking about the book of Dan Clark at APress, it is really a very good book.

Another excellent one is "OOP with Microsoft® Visual Basic® .NET and Microsoft Visual C#™ .NET Step by Step" at MSPress from Robin A. Reynolds-Haertle (http://www.microsoft.com/MSPress/books/5621.asp)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rdrunner
ID: 12408899
well keep the tips comming... i am also looking for such a book *tags this thread by adding this useless message*
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
arif_eqbal earned 1000 total points
ID: 12409322
Perhaps The best book I have read so far on VB.Net is

Programing Microsoft Visual Basic .NET by Francesco Balena Microsoft Press

It covers OOP in briefly in the context of .NET programming
Overall the book is very comprehensive and good


0