[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot run ASPX file

Posted on 2004-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi ,
I cannot run simple ASPX file on my IIS n in client machine too.On server I get this error mesg:
Server Error in '/MahaTesting' Application.

Compilation Error
Description: An error occurred during the compilation of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific error details and modify your source code appropriately.

Compiler Error Message: BC30138: Unable to create temp file in path 'C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\': The directory name is invalid.

Source Error:


[No relevant source lines]

Source File: vbc : Line: 0

I did create a folder TEMP on windows dir. I even register the
C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322\aspnet_regiis.exe -i

In client machine I get the following err:
The page cannot be found
The page you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Make sure that the Web site address displayed in the address bar of your browser is spelled and formatted correctly.


Please help in running ASPX file ?
Do I need to set anything else in server? Pls advice.

Thanks
Maha


0
Comment
Question by:mahalakshmi_s
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 12404557
Does the computer have any software on it that prevents writing to the C drive? I've seen some products that lock the hard drive break .NET apps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rohanbairat3
ID: 12405017
check the rights on the directory. Check if it is set to readonly. That has troubled me a lot.
Check ur ASPX for any other type of errors. If you paste ur code i will take a look at it.

-rohan



0
 

Expert Comment

by:1209
ID: 12413034
Give aspnet user permissions to the directory
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IntranetIan
ID: 12438090
Check your web.config file is well formed XML.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahalakshmi_s
ID: 12444003
rohan,
its simple Hello world program I created with .ASP extension. Later changed to .ASPX.
Others...
I have to contact my sys admin n get back to u on Mon guys.
Still the prob is not fixed :-(
Thanks
Maha
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rohanbairat3
ID: 12446760
Can u just paste ur aspx code ?

-rohan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahalakshmi_s
ID: 12484904
Rohan,

<html>
<body bgcolor="yellow">
<center>
<h2>Hello World!</h2>
<p><%Response.Write(now())%></p>
</center>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rohanbairat3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12495636
did u try this ... ifound it online

You will need to give these two accounts, IUSR_MachineName and ASPNET,
permissions to the directories they are being denied acces to. You can do
this by right click the folder and going to properties. Then click the
security tab. Then click the add button. Add the account.
It is the account that the aspnet_wp.exe and the inetinfo.exe processes run
under that need to be granted access to the directories that they are being
denied access to.

-rohan
0