Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I Remove a Program that does not exist? It says it cannot uninstall.

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Expert,

I had to do a system restore back two days because of a Nortons 2005 AntiVirus Install gone bad. I restored back two days and got rid of Nortons 2005 and reinstalled the Nortons 2004 I had before. I don,t know what is up with Nortons 2005. But it did not agree with my computer. Everthing went find after that except I wanted to uninstall a program called Trojan Hunter and when I tried it said that it did not exist, cannot uninstall. But there it sets in the Add/Remove Programs. Trojan Hunter has been nothing but a pain since I got it and I wanted to get rid of it for good. How do I do this if it says I can,t uninstall and if it says it does not exist? Please Help !!

Take Care, Lester


Dell Dimension XPS
3.2 GHz Pentium 4 @ 800MHz FSB
2048MB 400Mhz Dual-Channel DDR RAM
250 GB Serial ATA @ 7200RPM
256MB DDR ATi Radeon 9800 XT
SoundBlaster Audigy 2
16 Max DVD-ROM Drive
4xDVD+RW/+R Drive w/CD-RW
Logitech Cordless Elite Keyboard
Logitech MX 700 Cordless Optical Mouse
Sony Trinitron 19-inch Monitor
Boston Acoustics Speaker System
Epson Stylus Color 440 Printer
0
Comment
Question by:Lester_and_Julie
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12403543
Hello Lester_and_Julie =)

try to remove it from registry,

How to Manually Remove Programs from the Add or Remove Programs Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314481
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12403546
Install TweakUI - it's a control panel from Microsoft that lets you customize several things - and remove items from the Add/Remove Programs list.

See
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 800 total points
ID: 12403562
After u kick out it from Add Remove Programs u can delete its fodler from C:\Program Files and that shud get u rid of it :)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davexnet earned 1200 total points
ID: 12403809
The best way to unistall is to reinstall trojan hunter.
Reboot, and add/remove programs will work again.
Then uninstall.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lester_and_Julie
ID: 12455345
As funny as that sounded, to be able to uninstall, first you must reinstall, it worked very well. I still had some files in  C:\Program Files, but it let me get rid of them once I removed it from Add/Remove Programs. I did a file search and the only thing left was a small prefetch file. Thanks for the help.

Take Care, Lester


Dell Dimension XPS
3.2 GHz Pentium 4 @ 800MHz FSB
2048MB 400Mhz Dual-Channel DDR RAM
250 GB Serial ATA @ 7200RPM
256MB DDR ATi Radeon 9800 XT
SoundBlaster Audigy 2
16 Max DVD-ROM Drive
4xDVD+RW/+R Drive w/CD-RW
Logitech Cordless Elite Keyboard
Logitech MX 700 Cordless Optical Mouse
Sony Trinitron 19-inch Monitor
Boston Acoustics Speaker System
Epson Stylus Color 440 Printer
0