[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver MX 2004 disappears

Posted on 2004-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I do a "Find All" on a certain subject.
Dreamweaver displays 5 web pages.
I double click on the 3rd one down.
Dreamweaver closes.
0
Comment
Question by:psenn
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12407335
Are you sure you have enough memory?
were those files created in DW 2004?
Is there something in particular in that file (like some big flash anim or java applet)?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rockmansattic earned 500 total points
ID: 12410934
that is a javascript error that DW has some bugs.

Clean Install usually helps.

http://experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/DreamWeaver/Q_21055836.html


Rockman
0