Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password is lost?? How can I retrieve my data???

Posted on 2004-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,330 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
hello
i have used the File2File encryption program,so the question is if i forget the password how can i open my files????
please help me
0
Comment
Question by:Sayedmohd
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 12403620
Hi Sayedmohd,

http://www.cryptomathic.com/file2file/faq.html

Q: I forgot my password. Can you help me?

A: There is no backdoor or master-key in Cryptomathic File2File. If you cannot remember your password, the data is lost!
However, for enterprise use it may be desired to have a backdoor for decryption. Several options of this exist, please contact Cryptomathic for a discussion of your requirement.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12403687
File2File uses AES encryption with 128-bit keys minimum.

It would rake about 1.5 days to break a 40-bit key.

128-bit encryption is about 309,485,009,821,345,068,724,781,056 times stronger than 40-bit encryption. So if you want to try to crack the password, it would only take about 1.5 times that huge number. In other words, you're out of luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lamont77
ID: 12423596
If you every kept a copy of the password on your PC anywhere you could use a freeware tool called Protected S
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lamont77
ID: 12423611
sorry, called "protected storage pass view" v.1.62.

I wouldnt hold out much hope of this working, but it does give you a list of all the usernames and passwords on your PC.

Give it a shot, you never know
0