Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Software via control panel as Administrator

Posted on 2004-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,
    I donot allow admin rights to my users on there PC's ( Company Policy ) so it is extreemly difficult to unistall software via the Control Panel when u r not 'admin'. Does anyone know of a way to uninstall software when logged on as a power user. Has to be a switch somewhere that i can use so i don't have to close all the users apps & log them off & then logon as admin etc.
                Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paul_knapp
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 1400 total points
ID: 12403752
The first step is to go to the Control Panel and highlight the Add/Remove icon. Hold down the Shift key and right-click the icon to see the context menu. Select Run As to bring up the Run As Other User screen, where you can enter a different username, password, and domain name. If you want to run Add/Remove Programs as a local administrator, type the name of the local computer in the Domain box; if you want to run the program as the domain administrator, type the name of your domain in the Domain box.

You can use the Run As command with just about any program, including Control Panel items, as long as the user account has the ability to log on locally. You can also use the Run As command with Microsoft Management Consoles (MMCs). It's possible to use the Run As command at the command prompt so you can use it in a batch file. However, you can’t start Windows Explorer or desktop items using Run As.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12403846
Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paul_knapp
ID: 12403858
Thanks for the quick response. I knew about the use of the shift key when running 'setup' on software installs. i figured there was a way to do the same to uninstall as well. Thanks again
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mijnals
ID: 12403992
HI Paul,


What operation systems do you use...?????

The best way to do this is to use Group policy if you use ADS (Active Directory). If you use ADS you can group users in different groups (containers) and apply a policy to that group.
In a Policy you a interrested in the function "Install Software". With this option you can install and uninstal software on any workstation in you're whole domain. The users don't have to logon or logoff. If you apply a policy to install or uninstall a software program , the next time the user logon to the system the software is automatically installed or uninstalled.
The only problem with this is that you have to have a installation pakket (*.MSI).
To install the software without user intervention you have to make the MSI you're self.
I prefer : WinInstall LE MSI (free software)

The simply way to install or uninstall  software is to use: Dameware NT Uttilities.
DameWare is a remote program tool to do many things remote. With this software you can also adjust every setting on a remote machine like you are behind it. Try it i'ts great.


GOOD LUCK

If you are interested or have any questions don't be a shame to ask again.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paul_knapp
ID: 12404066
I do use DameWare. Have done for 3 years. It is a great tool & i would not be without it. Has saved my poor tired legs from a lot of walking. I will look at what u mentioned regarding Group policy etc. Having time to do this is always a problem. Too busy on day-to-day issues to 'play'. Again Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paul_knapp
ID: 12411788
OOps. I discovered that this switch u told me works only if the option on the installed software has seperate options of 'change' & 'remove'. If the option is a single button 'change/remove', this does not work. Any more ideas on this.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12411940
I suppose the way to tackle this problem would be to figure out the difference between the options on separate buttons and the options on the same button. Unfortunately, I don't know the answer to that. However you may be able to get around this if the program you are trying to uninstall has an uninstall icon in the Program Files Start Menu. Most programs do, so take a look. You can run the shortcut with admin rights in a similar fashion
0