Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Images folder

Posted on 2004-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Whenever I upload my files to the web server from dreamweaver it loads the images to the root of the website instead of into the images subdirectory, what am I doing wrong here:  

Site Manager Local Info:
local root folder = web site's directory on my local machine
default images folder = images subdirectory for the site on my local machine
HTTP address = web address of the page

Site Manager Remote Info:
Access =  FTP
FTP host = web address.
Host Directory = //

Site Manager Testing Server Info:
Server Model = ASP VBScript
Access = FTP
FTP Host = Web Address
Host Directory = //
URL Prefix = http://webpageaddress/

Seems like I have everything set up ok, but I am tired of having to flip over to a different FTP software and move the images dreamweaver uploaded from the root to the images subfolder.  On the server side I am using win2k + iis.  So does anyone know what I am doing wrong and how to fix this?

Thanks in Advance, E


0
Comment
Question by:EWilson12
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12410881
Are these images attached to any pages?
Are they located in an /images/ folder on your local site?
DW (as will any other program) put the files in the same configuartion that they are on your local site.
The  default image directory is not to do what you are asking to (if I understand the situation correctly)

Also, you shouldnt have to use a different FTP program (dw is well equiped to handle basic tasks)
On the files tab, there is a icon with split screens, this will show local and remote sides.  you can delete, alter, and drag and drop with it.

hope this helps.

Rockman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EWilson12
ID: 12413007
The directory structure is the same on both my server and local machine.  If I am in dream weaver I can drag and drop but if I upload a page and include dependant files everything ends up in the root directory.  Also, here is something peculiar that I believe is another effect of this:

If I select remote view for my site, it shows me the root folder with it's collapsed subdirectories.
If I expand a subdirectory like Images for example, it's contents are the same as the root folder.
To actually get to my remote images folder I must Expand Images 2x, 1st I expand root/images, this shows me the contents of root again and then I expand the images folder that is inside the fake images folder.
If I use another ftp client or actually go to the server there is really only 1 images folder.
So dreamweaver obviously has the same ftp info for both root and the images subfolder.

Unfortunately I can't see anywhere in my settings to correct this ;(

Thanks, E
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rockmansattic earned 600 total points
ID: 12413096
Weird..

do you have a screen shot?

One thing; on the remote site, some isps have their stucture set in a way that you have the ROOT, but under that you have like, www.yoursite.com, then under that you have your website root.

Dont think this may the case since you say that other ftp clients dont have this problem.

I assume you have tried just not using the default images folder in DW.(still shouldnt affect what you describe)

Rockman
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EWilson12
ID: 12414458
here is what it looks like

http://216.201.187.103/folders.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mrwebdev
mrwebdev earned 600 total points
ID: 12475614
For whatever reason, you're putting all the root files in the Flash folder rather than the root folder on the remote side!

Check your FTP settings in the Remote Info settings to ensure you have the remote host directory correct!


Good Luck!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EWilson12
ID: 12476382
Got that backwards ALL my subdirectories on the remote view with Dreamweaver point to the root of the site 1st.  So even though the images and flash subdirectories only show up once when I am physically on the webserver, when I use dreamweaver they show up nested 2x the 1st time is a duplicate view of the root folder and the nested one is actually the folder I want.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Fahdmurtaza
Fahdmurtaza earned 300 total points
ID: 12489447
Ok what I always do is that firstly open the subdirectory of images on the server and then I  open the images folder on my local machine. Just drag the things from local macine's images folder into the images folder on the server and thats all. I normally use cuteftp.
If you have got a back up of all images then delete the servers images folder and all the extra images residing outside the images folder (erroneously uploaded).
Reupload dragging the images folder from the local machine to the remote machine.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EWilson12
ID: 12739003
FTP hacked a few times so while still unresolved this question has become a moot point, switching to VPN.

Thanks for the Assistance, E

0