[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

2 nic traffic balancing

Posted on 2004-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have 2 network cards on one windows 2003 server. When logging in using Terminal services, when using one ip address it will direct traffic to either network card depending on traffic on each card. Basically load balancing between 2 nic's on one server. Is that possible and is there software that allows me to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:j210277
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dragonmen earned 128 total points
ID: 12404343
I recommend NIC Express.
It's a great software and easy to configure.
Also, remember that your switch MUST support 802.3ad aggregation mode (trunking) or there's no way you'll be managed to get this working.
Most of the middle-class L2 switches support this.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:huntersvcs
huntersvcs earned 124 total points
ID: 12404460
Check out QOS - Quality of Service.  This enables you to determine the band width reserved for individual IP's.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gjohnson99
gjohnson99 earned 124 total points
ID: 12405121
Broadcom Nics comes software to do it also.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 124 total points
ID: 12406437
You need this supported both on the server (usually in the NIC driver, although "NIC Express" sounds like it might be a generic solution), and in the switch.  This is sometimes called NIC "teaming" by vendors.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12897973
This should answer the question, and explains the pros and cons of other solutions.

http://ntrg.cs.tcd.ie/undergrad/4ba2.01/group8/network_bottleneck.html
0