Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need answer fast -- can't install FrontPage 2002, only thing I have now is FrontPage 2003

Posted on 2004-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
need answer fast - I bought an upgrade version of FP2002. The only thing I have on my computer is FP2003.

Can I install FP2002 somehow, or do I have to go to microsoft's $35.00 per question help?

Thank you,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12404348
Hi,

Don't use two Frontpage versions together.

Remove FP2003 and install FP2002

More that one version of Frontpage will lead them to misbehave.

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12404360
Hi again,

You have only FP2003 on your PC.

What is the 2002 upgrade for?

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12404386
One main problem I faced when installed two different versions was that FP2003 became unable to connect to the website, and FP2002 started to hang.

So I recommend removing FP2003 completely even from the registry and install FP2002.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12404760
I was told that FP2003 only works correctly on windows-based servers.

Is there anything like that that would make FP2002 a better choise for web design, or is FP2003 the best choice?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12405444
Not really,

I have two websites:

1- Windows server 2003
2- Unix server with FP Extensions

I am conencting to each web with no problem using FP2003

But make sure that you have
FP 2002 server extensions if you want to use FP2003

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12405631
sorry for the typo:

I am connecting to each web with no problem using FP2003
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 2000 total points
ID: 12406176
I have been using FrontPage for over 7 years and FP 2003 is the best edition yet. I use it on IIS 4, 5 and 6 and really on any webserver that is using FrontPage sever extensions. Do not uninstall 2003 to go to a lesser version. You will not have a problem using 2003 with your hosting service, web server etc. The minor glitches that do exists are easily overcome in this forum as we have all already seen them and know how to correct them.

Stay with 2003 and you will be happier.

RCMB
0