Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replmon.exe does not run.

Posted on 2004-10-25
18
Medium Priority
?
4,393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Trying to replmon.exe on a new 2003 server. It does not appear to even run on the 2nd DC or the 1st DC.


Thanks.



Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jpasint
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jpasint
ID: 12404309
Above should read "Trying to run replmon.exe".



Joe
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 12404313
Are you getting an error? Is there anything in the event viewer?  Need a little more information before we can try to help you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpasint
ID: 12404423
No error. Looks like the program opens and closes real fast though. Nothing in the event log regarding replmon.exe. The 1st DC is an NT 4.0 upgraded to 2003. The 2nd DC is a virgin install of 2003. The 1st DC is dishing out group policies fine so I think it is ok. Just not sure why replmon won’t run.


Thanks.


Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpasint
ID: 12404481
The following is in the event log under File Replication Service after a fresh reboot. Maybe a DNS issue?




Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NtFrs
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      13508
Date:            10/25/2004
Time:            4:13:49 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      FAMEDC2
Description:
The File Replication Service is having trouble enabling replication from \\famedc1.fame to FAMEDC2 for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the DNS name \\famedc1.fame. FRS will keep retrying.
 Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.
 
 [1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name \\famedc1.fame from this computer.
 [2] FRS is not running on \\famedc1.fame.
 [3] The topology information in the Active Directory for this replica has not yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.
 
 This event log message will appear once per connection, After the problem is fixed you will see another event log message indicating that the connection has been established.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nihlcat
nihlcat earned 750 total points
ID: 12404580
There are a couple of causes for 13508 errors, but let's start with the least intrussive:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;285923
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12404748
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12404803
Oh SHEESH I hate that thing!  Ok, actually it's a GREAT recommendation.  It's just that the last time I had to use it, it burped out a book of things I was doing wrong!  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpasint
ID: 12409862
This is what the diag tool gave me. Access denied ? Still seems to have something to do with DNS.

FRSDiag v1.7 on 10/26/2004 8:08:03 AM
.\famedc1 on 2004-10-26 at 8.08.03 AM
------------------------------------------------------------

Checking for errors/warnings in FRS Event Log .... passed
Checking for errors in Directory Service Event Log .... passed
Checking for minimum FRS version requirement ... passed
Checking for errors/warnings in ntfrsutl ds ... passed
Checking for Replica Set configuration triggers... passed
Checking for suspicious file Backlog size...
      ERROR : File Backlog TO server "FAME\FAMEDC2$" is : 887  :: Unless this is due to your schedule, this is a problem!
      ERROR : File Backlog TO server "FAME\FAMEDC2$" is : 887  :: Unless this is due to your schedule, this is a problem!
      ERROR : File Backlog TO server "FAME\FAMEDC2$" is : 887  :: Unless this is due to your schedule, this is a problem!
      ERROR : File Backlog TO server "FAME\FAMEDC2$" is : 887  :: Unless this is due to your schedule, this is a problem!
failed with 4 error(s) and 0 warning(s)

Checking Overall Disk Space and SYSVOL structure (note: integrity is not checked)... passed
Checking for suspicious inlog entries ... passed
Checking for suspicious outlog entries ... passed
Checking for appropriate staging area size ... passed
Checking for errors in debug logs ...
      ERROR on NtFrs_0001.log : "ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED" : <FrsDsGetComputer:              2140:  8983: S1: 10:22:34> :DS: WARN - Could not find computer in computers CN=Computers,DC=fame; WStatus ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED
      ERROR on NtFrs_0001.log : "ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED" : <FrsDsGetComputer:              2140:  8996: S1: 10:22:34> :DS: WARN - Could not find computer in defaultnc DC=fame; WStatus ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED
      ERROR on NtFrs_0001.log : "ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED" : <FrsDsGetComputer:              2140:  9011: S1: 10:22:34> :DS: WARN - Could not find computer in defaultnc USER DC=fame; WStatus ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED

      Found 5 ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED error(s)! Latest ones (up to 3) listed above

 ......... failed with 5 error entries
Checking NtFrs Service (and dependent services) state...passed
Checking NtFrs related Registry Keys for possible problems...passed
Checking Repadmin Showreps for errors...passed


Final Result = failed with 9 error(s)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12412568
see the permissions described in the
answer to the question "Can I enable FRS replication on a DFS link whose
targets are in different domains?" at
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/dfsfaq.mspx.

The FRS objects in AD are illustrated in the FRS Technical Reference at
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/techref/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/windowsServ/2003/all/techref/en-us/w2k3tr_frs_how.asp 

Specifically, you'll want to search for the following graphic "FRS
Containers and Objects in Active Directory for DFS Replica Sets"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpasint
ID: 12412800
We are not using DFS at all. Does your answer (Hammadian2) still apply?

Thanks.


Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12414145
just try to read the answers
u have problems with permissions i guess, so they might help

if u think ur problem is with the DNS try to use IP addresses instead of hostnames and check what will happen
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpasint
ID: 12414623
Sorry, don’t get what you are saying. What folders need to have what perms? That article specifically talks about replicating specific DFS folders I think. I tried using an IP address in FRSDiag and I received the exact same errors.

Thanks.


Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12415233
if IP address is not working
then it's not DNS issue

regarding permissions
try doing the whole thing using an account that 's member of the enterprise admin group
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12415252
or else u must have these permissions:

• You must have Read and Create All Child Objects permissions for the computer object of each computer that will be part of the replica set.
 
• You must be a member of the local Administrators group on each computer that will be part of the replica set.
 
• You must have Read and Create All Child Objects permissions for the File Replication Service container and all its child objects. Although the File Replication Service container can exist in every domain, you must add these permissions to the File Replication Service container that is in the domain where the domain-based root is configured.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpasint
ID: 12415616
Ok, I changed the user that the FRS runs under to a user that is a “Domain Admin” and FRSDiag ran through without error this time. It was set to run as System. Does this mean that now the 1st DC can be taken down and the 2nd DC will automatically fill in?

Thanks.


Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hammadian2 earned 750 total points
ID: 12415762
probably it will
but i think u should pay a try to make sure that i didnt miss anything here

hope that i did solve all ur questions
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpasint
ID: 12462611
Sorry, been busy on other issues for the past few days. I thought it had run clean. Not sure what I ran that made me think it was clean but going back to it, this is the log….
 So there still seems to be an issue somewhere. I don't understand why this should be so difficult. The DC was upgraded to 2003 from an NT 4.0 PDC. I know that is not good but we intend to do a fresh install once we get another DC on the network. Is it the fact that it was upgraded from NT? I have GP working fine with a few clients already. One thing that I can think of..
I have the NT4Emultaor key set in the registry of the DC so that all of the client don't automatically move to AD. I then have the NeutralizeNT4Emulator on the few clients that are using AD. Could that be a problem?


Thanks again.


Joe


NtFrs      10/25/2004 4:12:02 PM      Warning      13565      File Replication Service is initializing the system volume with data from another  domain controller. Computer FAMEDC2 cannot become a domain controller until this process  is complete. The system volume will then be shared as SYSVOL.        To check for the SYSVOL share, at the command prompt, type:    net share        When File Replication Service completes the initialization process, the SYSVOL  share will appear.        The initialization of the system volume can take some time.  The time is dependent on the amount of data in the system volume,  the availability of other domain controllers, and the replication  interval between domain controllers.      
NtFrs      10/25/2004 8:47:50 AM      Warning      13565      File Replication Service is initializing the system volume with data from another  domain controller. Computer FAMEDC2 cannot become a domain controller until this process  is complete. The system volume will then be shared as SYSVOL.        To check for the SYSVOL share, at the command prompt, type:    net share        When File Replication Service completes the initialization process, the SYSVOL  share will appear.        The initialization of the system volume can take some time.  The time is dependent on the amount of data in the system volume,  the availability of other domain controllers, and the replication  interval between domain controllers.      
NtFrs      10/25/2004 8:41:10 AM      Warning      13562      Following is the summary of warnings and errors encountered by File Replication Service  while polling the Domain Controller \\famedc1.fame for FRS replica set configuration information.         This computer is not part of any valid replica set.      
      WARNING: Found Event ID 13508 errors without trailing 13509 ... see above for (up to) the 3 latest entries!

 ......... failed 8
Checking for errors in Directory Service Event Log .... passed
Checking for minimum FRS version requirement ... passed
Checking for errors/warnings in ntfrsutl ds ... passed
Checking for Replica Set configuration triggers... passed
Checking for suspicious file Backlog size... passed
Checking Overall Disk Space and SYSVOL structure (note: integrity is not checked)... passed
Checking for suspicious inlog entries ... passed
Checking for suspicious outlog entries ... passed
Checking for appropriate staging area size ... passed
Checking for errors in debug logs ...
      ERROR on NtFrs_0004.log : "ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED" : <SndCsMain:                     1968:   889: S0: 16:50:06> :SR: Cmd 01135be0, CxtG f699a550, WS ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED, To   famedc1.fame Len:  (368) [SndFail - Send Penalty]
      ERROR on NtFrs_0004.log : "ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED" : <SndCsMain:                     1968:   867: S0: 16:50:26> :SR: Cmd 01123190, CxtG f699a550, WS ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED, To   famedc1.fame Len:  (368) [SndFail - rpc call]
      ERROR on NtFrs_0004.log : "ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED" : <SndCsMain:                     1968:   889: S0: 16:50:26> :SR: Cmd 01123190, CxtG f699a550, WS ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED, To   famedc1.fame Len:  (368) [SndFail - Send Penalty]
      ERROR on NtFrs_0005.log : "EPT_S_NOT_REGISTERED(This may indicate that DNS returns the IP address of the wrong computer. Check DNS records being returned, Check if FRS is currently running on the target server. Check if Ntfrs is registered with the End-Point-Mapper on target server!)" : <SndCsMain:                     1040:   873: S0: 05:15:26> ++ ERROR - EXCEPTION (000006d9) :  WStatus: EPT_S_NOT_REGISTERED
      ERROR on NtFrs_0005.log : "EPT_S_NOT_REGISTERED(This may indicate that DNS returns the IP address of the wrong computer. Check DNS records being returned, Check if FRS is currently running on the target server. Check if Ntfrs is registered with the End-Point-Mapper on target server!)" : <SndCsMain:                     1040:   874: S0: 05:15:26> :SR: Cmd 010e2920, CxtG f699a550, WS EPT_S_NOT_REGISTERED, To   famedc1.fame Len:  (368) [SndFail - rpc exception]
      ERROR on NtFrs_0005.log : "EPT_S_NOT_REGISTERED(This may indicate that DNS returns the IP address of the wrong computer. Check DNS records being returned, Check if FRS is currently running on the target server. Check if Ntfrs is registered with the End-Point-Mapper on target server!)" : <SndCsMain:                     1040:   889: S0: 05:15:26> :SR: Cmd 010e2920, CxtG f699a550, WS EPT_S_NOT_REGISTERED, To   famedc1.fame Len:  (368) [SndFail - Send Penalty]
      ERROR on NtFrs_0005.log : "RPC_S_CALL_FAILED_DNE(Indicates RPC Session was established to target, but there was a failure to send RPC call package. Check for Networking problems!)" : <RcsCreateSeedingCxtion:        2536:  6947: S0: 02:14:53> ERROR - binding  WStatus: RPC_S_CALL_FAILED_DNE
      ERROR on NtFrs_0005.log : "RPC_S_CALL_FAILED_DNE(Indicates RPC Session was established to target, but there was a failure to send RPC call package. Check for Networking problems!)" : <NtFrsApi_Rpc_BindEx:           2228:  1281: S0: 02:44:53> ++ ERROR - Inq PrincName for famedc1.fame;  WStatus: RPC_S_CALL_FAILED_DNE
      ERROR on NtFrs_0005.log : "RPC_S_CALL_FAILED_DNE(Indicates RPC Session was established to target, but there was a failure to send RPC call package. Check for Networking problems!)" : <RcsCreateSeedingCxtion:        2228:  6947: S0: 02:44:53> ERROR - binding  WStatus: RPC_S_CALL_FAILED_DNE
      ERROR on NtFrs_0004.log : "WS RPC_S_SERVER_TOO_BUSY(The target server may be overwhelmed, memory or CPU-wise. Is the target server a very busy bridgehead?)" : <SndCsMain:                     1968:   874: S0: 16:50:57> :SR: Cmd 01135be0, CxtG f699a550, WS RPC_S_SERVER_TOO_BUSY, To   famedc1.fame Len:  (368) [SndFail - rpc exception]
      ERROR on NtFrs_0004.log : "WS RPC_S_SERVER_TOO_BUSY(The target server may be overwhelmed, memory or CPU-wise. Is the target server a very busy bridgehead?)" : <SndCsMain:                     1968:   889: S0: 16:50:57> :SR: Cmd 01135be0, CxtG f699a550, WS RPC_S_SERVER_TOO_BUSY, To   famedc1.fame Len:  (368) [SndFail - Send Penalty]

      Found 6 ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED error(s)! Latest ones (up to 3) listed above
      Found 2966 EPT_S_NOT_REGISTERED error(s)! Latest ones (up to 3) listed above
      Found 22 RPC_S_CALL_FAILED_DNE error(s)! Latest ones (up to 3) listed above
      Found 2 WS RPC_S_SERVER_TOO_BUSY error(s)! Latest ones (up to 3) listed above

 ......... failed with 2996 error entries
Checking NtFrs Service (and dependent services) state...
      ERROR : Cannot access SYSVOL share on FAMEDC2
      ERROR : Cannot access NETLOGON share on FAMEDC2
 ......... failed 2
Checking NtFrs related Registry Keys for possible problems...
      SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netlogon\Parameters\SysvolReady = 0 :: ERROR: SysvolReady is not set to 1 :: SYSVOL is likely not Sharing! This key should NOT be changed manually but this should be addressed! See article KB.327781 (How to Troubleshoot Missing SYSVOL and NETLOGON Shares on Windows Server) for further information!
failed with 1 error(s) and 0 warning(s)

Checking Repadmin Showreps for errors...passed


Final Result = failed with 3007 error(s)

0