Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get rid of windows firewall

Posted on 2004-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I don't want windows firewall to be anywhere accessible to users.  I've turned off the service, but windows offers various context menu opions that allow the user to configure or turn on the firewall which we don't want in a corporate environment. E.g., I you open network connections, their is a link to allow you configure and if you right click on the connection icon on the task bar, a context menu offers the user to turn windows firewall on.
0
Comment
Question by:imherson
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 12404465
Do you use Active Directory in a domain environment or are these stand-alone networked PC's?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 12404485
Assuming you have a 2000 or 2003 domain, I'd use Group Policy and disable it.  See here for more information on the topic:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/mangxpsp2/mngwfw.mspx
0