Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TotalPageCount property in subreport

Posted on 2004-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi all,

I find out that I canot use  TotalPageCount property in subreport, it display nothing there, is it normal? and does it have any solution I can display the total page count of the subreport (not the whole report, the subreport only).
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ultrafish
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12405377
I am using CR9, and it display Total Page Count in both the subreport and the main report.
How are you using it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultrafish
ID: 12406171
I am using CR 8.5, well I simply try use TotalPageCount and PageNofM property and they both show nothing. (empty)
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12406747
There are problems with TotalPageCount and NofM in versions before CR9.

What happens if you move to the last page of the report?  Does it show then?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultrafish
ID: 12467168
It doesn't show that too, so I cannot use totalPageCount property in subreport?
then if I want that property is that I have to declare a variable?
then how can I increment that when a new page exist?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 12469975
Increment in the page header.
Display in the footer.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12479109
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0