Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Dreamweaver database resource(s)

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Can someone refer me to some good Dreamweaver resources (hopefully free websites)... I know how to use the program well but i want to create a database driven website using dreamweaver.  

I know how to do this manually but i want to find some kind of resource to help me specifically with databases,recordsets,etc.. in Dreamweaver.  I'm using a ms access database and MX 2004.
0
Comment
Question by:rheroux
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12407414
You mean something like this?:

- How to build your Access database
http://www.peachpit.com/articles/article.asp?p=102302&seqNum=1
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=101755&redir=1

- Dynamic Dreamweaver
http://wdvl.internet.com/Authoring/DynamicDW/

- Many Dreamwaver tutorials
http://www.macromedia.com/support/dreamweaver/tutorial_index.html
(scroll down to "Building Dynamic Pages")

Best regards,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 12413350
Do you have a particular server-side scripting language in mind?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rheroux
ID: 12417532
asp and ms access
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12417580
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 2000 total points
ID: 12417594
There are also many good books on the subject. If you are going to be doing this a lot I recommend you get yourself one, for instance:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/external-search/104-7766214-9308732?field-keywords=macromedia+database&mode=blended&tag=kurona-20&sourceid=Mozilla-search
0