[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Computer management to "connect to another computer'.  Problems.

Posted on 2004-10-25
11
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Ok. When I am in the Computer Management snap in, and choose to "connect to another computer", it doesnt always work with certain user's PCs.  What service/thing needs to be on for this to work?

Alot of times, what's happening is that I am able to connect (via connect to another computer), but am unable to view event viewer etc. It says access denied.  For most of my users,  I can connect and everything can be viewed. Just a few that I cant
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12404632
Hello Dissolved,

Are the computers all a part of the domain ? The computer you are getting the access denied message on, are you an administrator on that ? Is the domain global group of which you are a member of, a part of the local administrators group ? Do you have a firewall in place which is disabling access to File and print sharing on to that machine (port 139) ? Please post back

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12406496
are you trying to connect to winxp sp2 computers?

0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12407033
Hi, yes this is  a domain. I am a domain admin for the OU. And all the users are in the OU. Most of the clients are XP.
thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12408028
Ok, you are the OU admin then ? Please try the following:

- Go on to the machine you can't manage remotely, log on to the machine locally with your username and password. Open up the MMC and see if it works for you there.
- From a remote machine, map a drive to the machine you are not able to connect via mmc remotely. Are you able to map a drive ? (for example map a drive to \\thattroubledmachine\c$). If you are able to map a drive, while the drive is mapped, try connecting remotely using the MMC Snap in. Are you able to ? If not, please post what error message do you get

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12409561
We're not running XP sp2. Only xpsp1 and some 2k clients. I am in an OU called NetAdmins. The rest of the users are in an OU called Building A (sub Ou: users).

I have full administrative rights to the OU. what service does this depend on. Or in other words, what service is NOT ON that is preventing me from connecting to their computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12409570
btw, I dont have a local account on the users PCs. All user/admin accounts are in the domain controller. No firewalls are on user's pc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12414428
Did you try mapping a drive to the machine in questions and then try connecting via MMC ?
You dont need to have an account on the user's pc, however the account you are logged on to your machine with currently (while trying to connect the MMC on the remote machine) should have admin rights on that machine. I guess the question I am asking is.. Is your user account a part of the local administraors group on the machine in question ? Please post back

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12416056
I see what you're saying. I need LOCAL admin rights to the PC. So I should go to the users PC, use the computer management snap in, go to "GROUPS"  and add my domain name in there.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 12416083
I had assumed that the "admins" group you are a member of in Active Directory, is  a part of the local admin group on all the machines. If it is not, then yes, you do definitely need to be a local admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12416173
You saved my A$$, thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12416308
Hahahaha :-) You are most welcome and Thank You too!
0