Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas Exhange Server Agent - what to backup?

Posted on 2004-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I read through Veritas document ID: 266074 to try to understand the proper way to implement a backup solution using the Veritas Exchange Server Agent, but I still have a question.

Our Exchange server has two storage groups.  I want to create two separate Veritas jobs (one for the first storage group and one for the second storage group).  I don't want to duplicate items/mailboxes that I'm backing up.  In the first job I've chosen other pertinent data (i.e. C: drive, Shadow Copy Components, and Utility Partition).  

My question comes with what Exchange Server components do I choose for each storage group to properly backup each storage group and not duplicate my efforts.  If I choose "First Storage Group" in the directory tree do I also need to choose "Microsoft Exchanage Mailboxes"?  Or does choosing to backup the "First Storage Group" include all of the mailboxes in the First Storage group?.  Why do they break out a checkbox for Exchange mailboxes if they are already stored in the "First Storage Group" option?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jplagens
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 800 total points
ID: 12405027
What the Exchange agent allows you to do is a "Brick Level" backup, whereas you can backup mailboxes individually and in turn restore mailboxes individually.  There is a lot of debate about Brick level backups, but the general concensus is that they are more trouble than they are worth.  If you set your deleted item retention to say 30 days and the deleted mailbox retention to say 6 months, then the possibility of having to restore just a single mailbox would be very, very minimal.  By backing up the Information Store, you are getting all the mailboxes within the store.  

I would select my storage group and not select the individual mailboxes.  In the event of a disaster, you will be recovering the group and not individual mailboxes, especially if you set the deleted item retention limits.

Steve
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mazaraat
Mazaraat earned 600 total points
ID: 12405612
The reason they break out the mailboxes is so you can actually restore an individual mailobx, or even a single Email without having to restore the ENTIRE store.  If your not worried about restoring individual mailboxes or Email, I would follow samccarthy's recommendation.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jplagens
ID: 12406191
So since I have two jobs (one for each storage group), I would need to select the first storage group and then manually select only the mailboxes that are in the first storage group.  Then on the second job select the second storage group and manually select the mailboxes that are in the second storage group?  It appears that all mailboxes regardless of storage group are in the "Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes" folder in the exchange agent.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12406353
Or you could just do all of the mailboxes in the second backup job, they don't have to be with the storage group backup necessarily
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jplagens
ID: 12407309
Thanks for all of the assistance.  I think I will backup the individual mailboxes in the second backup job.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12408403
Thats what I do also =)  I have a seperate job that runs on a secondary tape device just for mailboxes =)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12408404
Thanks, and glad I could help
0