Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My HD is reporting twice its capacity under Windows

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi!

I have just revived an old PC that has been disused for a while.  When I examined one of its disks (a 40Gb IBM from 2001), Windows reported it as 80Gb and every time I have tried to format it, the process takes ages and ends with a message that the drive did not complete formatting successfully.  Despite the error message, the disk appears to be usable!  On checking the BIOS, the drive has the same 40Gb capacity as is noted on the outside of the case.  I am now in the process of trying to install Windows on the disk, deletign all partitions and reformatting to 40Gb (the installer still says 80Gb) as this is the only spare disk I have.

Please could someone suggest what is going on - I am only making a simple media server, but it would be nice not to reformat and start again in a couple of months!!

Thanks in advance for your help!

Dave

PS: There is a possibility that Norton Ghost has been used on the disk in the past or that it might have been part of a hardware raid setup...
0
Comment
Question by:williamz_net
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12404721
First download and try Drive Fitness Test
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

It works with all drives. Do an advanced extended test. If you get any result other than 0x00, something is wrong with the drive.
If it passes, try running Active Kill Disk on the drive...
http://www.killdisk.com/downloadfree.htm

This is another free program. It will "zero-out" your drive and might take a while. but once it's done it should be working normally again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12405803
What is Bios Showing? 80Gb? If the Option PIO is there in the Bios, disable this mode and check. Also Have it connected to a different Cable to test.
0