[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server posting back......

Posted on 2004-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am working on asp.net project(VB.net). When I try running the web page on my local machine it is posting back just fine. But when I am trying to run the same project from the server it is not posting back. Can some one help me out  on this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:niki_kiran
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Praesidium
ID: 12405498
Post your code...
0
 

Author Comment

by:niki_kiran
ID: 12422776
this is the code :
*********************************************

#Region " Author's Comments "
'Name:
'   default.aspx.vb
'Date:
'   08/17/2004
'Author:
'   Kiran Nibbaragandla
'Purpose:
'   View and Create Campaigns and view/set their default commission levels
'Required Files:
'   default.aspx
'   NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting
'   NCS.ClassLibraries.Data
'Database Tables Used:
'   Campaigns
'   Commissions
'   CardOffers
'   AffiliatesCampaigns
'   AffiliatesCardOffers
'Stored Procedures Used:
'   UpdateStatusIDCampaign
'   UpdateEndDates
'   UpdateCampaignCommission
'   UpdateCampaignCommission1
'   UpdateAffiliatesCampaigns
'   UpdateCardOfferWhenCampaignUpdated
'   UpdateAffiliateCampaignWithCampaignStatus
'   UpdateAffiliateCardOfferWithCampaignStatus
'Revisions:
'   2004.08.17 - Kiran Nibbaragandla - FileCreated
'   2004.10.18 - Kiran Nibbaragandla - Checking the Date effective for the newely created Campaign is same
'                as the Date effective for the default Commission entered
'   2004.10.18 - Kiran Nibbaragandla - Modified the code which makes use of Broker class instead of using
'                plain SQL connections and adding paramenters
'   2004.10.26 - Kiran Nibbaragandla - Added Minimize & Maximize buttons to the page
#End Region

Imports System.Data.SqlClient
Imports System.Configuration

Namespace NCS.Websites.NCSReporting.Admin.Campaigns
    Public Class _default
        Inherits NCS.Websites.NCSReporting.Admin.BasePageTemplate

        Protected WithEvents imgbutFirst As System.Web.UI.WebControls.ImageButton
        Protected WithEvents imgbutPrevious As System.Web.UI.WebControls.ImageButton
        Protected WithEvents imgbutNext As System.Web.UI.WebControls.ImageButton
        Protected WithEvents imgbutLast As System.Web.UI.WebControls.ImageButton
        Protected WithEvents Panel1 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Panel
        Protected WithEvents subSearchResults As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGrid
        Protected WithEvents imgbutFirst1 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.ImageButton
        Protected WithEvents imgbutPrevious1 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.ImageButton
        Protected WithEvents imgbutNext1 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.ImageButton
        Protected WithEvents imgbutLast1 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.ImageButton
        Protected WithEvents Panel2 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Panel
        Public intID As Integer
        Protected WithEvents chkAffiliate As System.Web.UI.WebControls.CheckBox
        Protected WithEvents lblError2 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label
        Protected WithEvents valMaxPay As System.Web.UI.WebControls.RegularExpressionValidator
        Protected WithEvents txtMaxPayout As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox
        Protected WithEvents valTier4 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.RegularExpressionValidator
        Protected WithEvents txtTier4 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox
        Protected WithEvents valT4Com As System.Web.UI.WebControls.RegularExpressionValidator
        Protected WithEvents txtT4Commission As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox
        Protected WithEvents chkRetro4 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.CheckBox
        Protected WithEvents lblError3 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label
        Protected WithEvents butMinimize As System.Web.UI.WebControls.ImageButton
        Protected WithEvents butMaximize As System.Web.UI.WebControls.ImageButton
        Protected WithEvents Panel3 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Panel
        Public intCampaignID As Integer

#Region " Web Form Designer Generated Code "

        'This call is required by the Web Form Designer.
        <System.Diagnostics.DebuggerStepThrough()> Private Sub InitializeComponent()

        End Sub
        Protected WithEvents btnSearch As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button
        Protected WithEvents txtName As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox
        Protected WithEvents txtDescription As System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlTextArea
        Protected WithEvents chkRetro3 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.CheckBox
        Protected WithEvents chkRetro2 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.CheckBox
        Protected WithEvents txtRecCount As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox
        Protected WithEvents SearchResults As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGrid
        Protected WithEvents Label1 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label
        Protected WithEvents selPageItems As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DropDownList
        Protected WithEvents txtTier1 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox
        Protected WithEvents txtT1Commission As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox
        Protected WithEvents txtTier2 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox
        Protected WithEvents txtT2Commission As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox
        Protected WithEvents txtTier3 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox
        Protected WithEvents txtT3Commission As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox
        Protected WithEvents lblError As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label
        Protected WithEvents lblPageCount As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label
        Protected WithEvents lblErrorEdit As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Label
        Protected WithEvents Calendarpopup1 As eWorld.UI.CalendarPopup
        Protected WithEvents clndEnd As eWorld.UI.CalendarPopup
        Protected WithEvents clndBegin1 As eWorld.UI.CalendarPopup
        Protected WithEvents clndBegin As eWorld.UI.CalendarPopup
        Protected WithEvents clndEnd1 As eWorld.UI.CalendarPopup
        Protected WithEvents txtCampaignName As System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox
        Protected WithEvents cancelCampaign As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button
        Protected WithEvents saveCommission As System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button
        Protected WithEvents valTier1 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.RegularExpressionValidator
        Protected WithEvents valTier2 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.RegularExpressionValidator
        Protected WithEvents valTier3 As System.Web.UI.WebControls.RegularExpressionValidator
        Protected WithEvents valT1Com As System.Web.UI.WebControls.RegularExpressionValidator
        Protected WithEvents valT2Com As System.Web.UI.WebControls.RegularExpressionValidator
        Protected WithEvents valT3Com As System.Web.UI.WebControls.RegularExpressionValidator

        'NOTE: The following placeholder declaration is required by the Web Form Designer.
        'Do not delete or move it.
        Private designerPlaceholderDeclaration As System.Object

        Private Sub Page_Init(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Init
            'CODEGEN: This method call is required by the Web Form Designer
            'Do not modify it using the code editor.
            InitializeComponent()
        End Sub

#End Region

        Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
            Try
                If Not Page.IsPostBack Then
                    NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateStatusIDCampaign()
                    'NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateAffiliatesCampaignswithCampaignsStatusID()
                    NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateEndDates()
                    butMaximize.Visible = False
                    butMinimize.Visible = True
                End If
            Catch ex As Exception
                'Me.lblError.Text = ex.Message.ToString()
            Finally

            End Try

        End Sub
        Private Sub Page_MyPreRender(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.PreRender
            'Me.objHeader.PageTitle = "Manage Campaigns"

        End Sub
        Sub Repage(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
            SearchResults.CurrentPageIndex = 0
            'BindSQL()
        End Sub

        Private Sub btnSearch_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnSearch.Click

            SearchResults.CurrentPageIndex = 0
            txtName.Text = ""
            txtDescription.Value = ""
            txtTier1.Text = ""
            txtTier2.Text = ""
            txtTier3.Text = ""
            txtTier4.Text = ""
            txtT1Commission.Text = ""
            txtT2Commission.Text = ""
            txtT3Commission.Text = ""
            txtT4Commission.Text = ""
            txtMaxPayout.Text = ""
            chkRetro2.Checked = False
            chkRetro3.Checked = False
            chkRetro4.Checked = False
            chkAffiliate.Checked = True
            clndEnd.SelectedDate = "01/01/3000"
            clndEnd1.SelectedDate = "01/01/3000"
            butMaximize.Visible = True
            butMinimize.Visible = False

            viewstate("intCampaignID") = 0
            viewstate("intID") = 0

            Panel1.Visible = False
            Panel2.Visible = True
            Panel3.Visible = False

            BindSQL()
        End Sub

        Sub BindSQL()

            Dim rCount As Integer
            Dim dvGetAffData As New DataView

            Try

                dvGetAffData.Table = GetTableData()
                SearchResults.AutoGenerateColumns = False

                dvGetAffData.RowFilter = "CampaignName LIKE '%" & Trim(txtCampaignName.Text) & "%'"

                SearchResults.PageSize = selPageItems.SelectedValue

                SearchResults.DataSource = Nothing
                SearchResults.DataBind()
                SearchResults.DataSource = dvGetAffData
                SearchResults.DataBind()

                SearchResults.PageSize = selPageItems.SelectedValue

                rCount = dvGetAffData.Count.ToString

                txtRecCount.Text = rCount & " records found!"

                lblPageCount.Text = "Page " & SearchResults.CurrentPageIndex + 1 & " of " & SearchResults.PageCount.ToString()

            Catch ex As Exception
                'Me.lblError.Text = ex.Message.ToString()
            Finally
                'Con.Close()
            End Try

        End Sub

        Sub BindSQL1()

            Dim dvGetAffData1 As New DataView

            Try

                dvGetAffData1.Table = GetTableData1()
                subSearchResults.AutoGenerateColumns = False

                subSearchResults.DataSource = Nothing
                subSearchResults.DataBind()
                subSearchResults.DataSource = dvGetAffData1
                subSearchResults.DataBind()

            Catch ex As Exception
                'Me.lblError.Text = ex.Message.ToString()
            Finally
                'Con.Close()
            End Try

        End Sub
        Public Function GetTableData() As DataTable
            Dim strCampaignName As String = Trim(txtCampaignName.Text)
            Dim daGetAffData As SqlDataAdapter = New SqlDataAdapter
            Dim dsGetAffData As DataSet = New DataSet
            Dim Con As New SqlConnection(ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("ConnectionString"))
            Try
                daGetAffData.SelectCommand = New SqlCommand("SELECT      * FROM Campaigns WHERE      CampaignName LIKE '%" + strCampaignName + "%' ORDER BY CampaignName", Con)
                daGetAffData.SelectCommand.Connection = Con
                daGetAffData.SelectCommand.Connection.Open()
                daGetAffData.Fill(dsGetAffData, "MyTable")

                Return dsGetAffData.Tables("MyTable")
            Catch ex As Exception
                Throw ex
            Finally
                Con.Close()
            End Try
        End Function
        Public Function GetTableData1() As DataTable

            Dim intTemp As Integer
            Dim strTemp As String
            intTemp = viewstate("intCampaignID")
            strTemp = intTemp.ToString()
            Dim daGetAffData As SqlDataAdapter = New SqlDataAdapter
            Dim dsGetAffData As DataSet = New DataSet
            Dim Con As New SqlConnection(ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("ConnectionString"))
            Try
                daGetAffData.SelectCommand = New SqlCommand("SELECT      * FROM Commissions WHERE CampaignID = @strTemp ORDER BY CommissionID", Con)
                daGetAffData.SelectCommand.Parameters.Add("@strTemp", strTemp)
                daGetAffData.SelectCommand.Connection = Con
                daGetAffData.SelectCommand.Connection.Open()
                daGetAffData.Fill(dsGetAffData, "MyTable1")

                Return dsGetAffData.Tables("MyTable1")
            Catch ex As Exception
                Throw ex
            Finally
                Con.Close()
            End Try
        End Function

        Sub dg_Page(ByVal s As Object, ByVal e As DataGridPageChangedEventArgs)
            SearchResults.CurrentPageIndex = e.NewPageIndex
            BindSQL()
        End Sub
        Sub dg_Page1(ByVal s As Object, ByVal e As DataGridPageChangedEventArgs)
            subSearchResults.CurrentPageIndex = e.NewPageIndex
            BindSQL1()
        End Sub

        Sub dg_Edit(ByVal s As Object, ByVal e As DataGridCommandEventArgs)

            viewstate("intCampaignID") = SearchResults.DataKeys(e.Item.ItemIndex)

            txtName.Text = e.Item.Cells(0).Text
            clndBegin.SelectedDate = e.Item.Cells(1).Text
            clndEnd.SelectedDate = e.Item.Cells(2).Text
            txtDescription.Value = e.Item.Cells(3).Text
            chkAffiliate.Checked = e.Item.Cells(5).Text

            BindSQL1()

            Panel1.Visible = True
            Panel2.Visible = False

        End Sub

        Sub cancel_Campaign(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
            txtName.Text = ""
            txtDescription.Value = ""
            txtTier1.Text = ""
            txtTier2.Text = ""
            txtTier3.Text = ""
            txtTier4.Text = ""
            txtT1Commission.Text = ""
            txtT2Commission.Text = ""
            txtT3Commission.Text = ""
            txtT4Commission.Text = ""
            txtMaxPayout.Text = ""
            chkRetro2.Checked = False
            chkRetro3.Checked = False
            chkRetro4.Checked = False
            chkAffiliate.Checked = True
            viewstate("intCampaignID") = 0
            viewstate("intID") = 0
            clndEnd.SelectedDate = "01/01/3000"
            clndEnd1.SelectedDate = "01/01/3000"
            Panel1.Visible = False
            Panel2.Visible = False
            lblError2.Text = ""
        End Sub

        Sub save_Commission(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
            Dim CampaignID As Integer
            Dim intID1 As Integer
            Dim intCamp As Integer
            Dim objCmd As SqlCommand
            Dim Con As New SqlConnection(ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("ConnectionString"))
            Dim fNewCampaign As Boolean

            'Checking if there is any data in the tier levels if the retro check box''''''''''''''''''''''
            'for that specific level is checked. Don't allow the user to save if there
            'is no data in that commission level and the retro is checked
            Dim retroFlag As Boolean
            retroFlag = True
            If (viewstate("intCampaignID") <> 0) And (viewstate("intID") = 0) Then

            Else
                If chkRetro2.Checked = True Then
                    If txtT2Commission.Text = "" Or txtTier2.Text = "" Then
                        lblError2.Text = "T2Commission or Tier2 MUST be entered for it to be Retroactive. "
                        retroFlag = False
                    End If
                    If txtT2Commission.Text <> "" Or txtTier2.Text <> "" Then
                        If CDbl(txtT2Commission.Text) = 0 Or CInt(txtTier2.Text) = 0 Then
                            lblError2.Text = "T2Commission or Tier2 MUST be entered for it to be Retroactive. "
                            retroFlag = False
                        End If
                    End If
                End If
                If chkRetro3.Checked = True Then
                    If txtT3Commission.Text = "" Or txtTier3.Text = "" Then
                        lblError2.Text = "T3Commission or Tier3 MUST be entered for it to be Retroactive. "
                        retroFlag = False
                    End If
                    If txtT2Commission.Text <> "" Or txtTier2.Text <> "" Then
                        If CDbl(txtT3Commission.Text) = 0 Or CInt(txtTier3.Text) = 0 Then
                            lblError2.Text = "T3Commission or Tier3 MUST be entered for it to be Retroactive. "
                            retroFlag = False
                        End If
                    End If
                End If
                If chkRetro4.Checked = True Then
                    If txtT4Commission.Text = "" Or txtTier4.Text = "" Then
                        lblError2.Text = "T4Commission or Tier4 MUST be entered for it to be Retroactive. "
                        retroFlag = False
                    End If
                    If txtT4Commission.Text <> "" Or txtTier4.Text <> "" Then
                        If CDbl(txtT4Commission.Text) = 0 Or CInt(txtTier4.Text) = 0 Then
                            lblError2.Text = "T4Commission or Tier4 MUST be entered for it to be Retroactive. "
                            retroFlag = False
                        End If
                    End If
                End If
            End If
            ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
            If txtTier1.Text = "" Then
                txtTier1.Text = 0
            End If
            If txtTier2.Text = "" Then
                txtTier2.Text = 0
            End If
            If txtTier3.Text = "" Then
                txtTier3.Text = 0
            End If
            If txtTier4.Text = "" Then
                txtTier4.Text = 0
            End If
            If txtT1Commission.Text = "" Then
                txtT1Commission.Text = 0
            End If
            If txtT2Commission.Text = "" Then
                txtT2Commission.Text = 0
            End If
            If txtT3Commission.Text = "" Then
                txtT3Commission.Text = 0
            End If
            If txtT4Commission.Text = "" Then
                txtT4Commission.Text = 0
            End If
            If txtMaxPayout.Text = "" Then
                txtMaxPayout.Text = 0
            End If

            Try
                ''''''''''''''''''''Checking the rules for Commissions''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

                Dim intTier1, intTier2, intTier3, intTier4 As Integer
                Dim dblComm1, dblComm2, dblComm3, dblComm4, dblMaxPayout As Double
                Dim flagExit As Boolean
                intTier1 = System.Convert.ToInt64(txtTier1.Text)
                intTier2 = System.Convert.ToInt64(txtTier2.Text)
                intTier3 = System.Convert.ToInt64(txtTier3.Text)
                intTier4 = System.Convert.ToInt64(txtTier4.Text)
                'Response.Write(intTier1 & " " & intTier2 & " " & intTier3)
                dblComm1 = System.Convert.ToDouble(txtT1Commission.Text)
                dblComm2 = System.Convert.ToDouble(txtT2Commission.Text)
                dblComm3 = System.Convert.ToDouble(txtT3Commission.Text)
                dblComm4 = System.Convert.ToDouble(txtT4Commission.Text)
                dblMaxPayout = System.Convert.ToDouble(txtMaxPayout.Text)
                flagExit = False

                If (viewstate("intCampaignID") <> 0) And (viewstate("intID") = 0) Then

                Else
                    If intTier1 <= 0 Or dblComm1 <= 0 Then
                        flagExit = True
                        'Response.Write("tier1 or commission1 can't be 0")
                        lblError2.Text = "Tier1 or T1Commission MUST be greater than Zero. "
                    End If
                    If intTier3 <> 0 Or dblComm3 <> 0 Then
                        If intTier2 = 0 Or dblComm2 = 0 Then
                            flagExit = True
                            lblError2.Text = " Tier2 or T2Commission MUST be entered. "
                        End If
                    End If
                    If intTier4 <> 0 Or dblComm4 <> 0 Then
                        If intTier3 = 0 Or dblComm3 = 0 Then
                            flagExit = True
                            lblError2.Text = " Tier3 or T3Commission MUST be entered. "
                        End If
                    End If
                    '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
                    If intTier2 <> 0 Or dblComm2 <> 0 Then
                        If intTier2 < intTier1 Or dblComm2 < dblComm1 Then
                            flagExit = True
                            lblError2.Text = "Tier2/T2Commission MUST be greater than Tier1/T1Commission. "
                        End If
                    End If
                    If intTier3 <> 0 Or dblComm3 <> 0 Then
                        If intTier3 < intTier2 Or dblComm3 < dblComm2 Then
                            flagExit = True
                            lblError2.Text = "Tier3/T3Commission MUST be greater than Tier2/T2Commission. "
                        End If
                    End If
                    If intTier4 <> 0 Or dblComm4 <> 0 Then
                        If intTier4 < intTier3 Or dblComm4 < dblComm3 Then
                            flagExit = True
                            lblError2.Text = "Tier4/T4Commission MUST be greater than Tier3/T3Commission. "
                        End If
                    End If
                    '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
                    If intTier1 <> 0 And intTier2 <> 0 Then
                        If intTier2 < intTier1 Then
                            flagExit = True
                            lblError2.Text = " Tier2 MUST be greater than Tier1. "
                        End If
                    End If
                    If intTier2 <> 0 And intTier3 <> 0 Then
                        If intTier3 < intTier2 Then
                            flagExit = True
                            lblError2.Text = " Tier3 MUST be greater than Tier2. "
                        End If
                    End If
                    If intTier3 <> 0 And intTier4 <> 0 Then
                        If intTier4 < intTier3 Then
                            flagExit = True
                            lblError2.Text = " Tier4 MUST be greater than Tier3. "
                        End If
                    End If
                    If dblComm1 <> 0 And dblComm2 <> 0 Then
                        If dblComm2 < dblComm1 Then
                            flagExit = True
                            lblError2.Text = " T2 Commission MUST be greater than T1 Commission. "
                        End If
                    End If
                    If dblComm2 <> 0 And dblComm3 <> 0 Then
                        If dblComm3 < dblComm2 Then
                            flagExit = True
                            lblError2.Text = " T3 Commission MUST be greater than T2 Commission. "
                        End If
                    End If
                    If dblComm3 <> 0 And dblComm4 <> 0 Then
                        If dblComm4 < dblComm3 Then
                            flagExit = True
                            lblError2.Text = " T4 Commission MUST be greater than T3 Commission. "
                        End If
                    End If
                    If dblMaxPayout <= 0 Then
                        flagExit = True
                        lblError2.Text = " MaxPayout MUST be greater than Zero. "
                    End If
                    If dblMaxPayout < dblComm1 Or dblMaxPayout < dblComm2 Or dblMaxPayout < dblComm3 Or dblMaxPayout < dblComm4 Then
                        flagExit = True
                        lblError2.Text = "MaxPayout MUST be greater than all the Tier Commissions. "
                    End If
                End If
                ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
                Dim flagExit1 As Boolean
                flagExit1 = False
                If clndBegin.SelectedDate <> clndBegin1.SelectedDate Then
                    flagExit1 = True
                    lblError2.Text = "Date Effective for the Campaign and default Commission MUST match"
                End If
                If flagExit1 = True And (viewstate("intCampaignID") = 0) Then
                    GoTo Last2
                End If
                ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
                If flagExit = False And retroFlag = True Then
                    lblError2.Text = ""
                    CampaignID = Convert.ToInt32(viewstate("intCampaignID"))
                    intID1 = Convert.ToInt32(viewstate("intID"))
                    fNewCampaign = False
                    If (viewstate("intCampaignID") = 0) And (viewstate("intID") = 0) Then
                        fNewCampaign = True
                        NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateCampaignCommission(CampaignID, Trim(txtName.Text), txtDescription.Value, clndBegin.SelectedDate, clndEnd.SelectedDate, IIf(chkAffiliate.Checked = True, 1, 0))

                        BindSQL()
                        Dim readCampaign1 As SqlDataReader
                        readCampaign1 = NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.GetCampaignID(Trim(txtName.Text))
                        While (readCampaign1.Read())
                            intCamp = readCampaign1("CampaignID")
                            'intCamp contains the newly created CampaignID to be inserted in Commissions tablef
                        End While
                        NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateCampaignCommission1(intID1, intCamp, txtTier1.Text, txtTier2.Text, txtTier3.Text, txtTier4.Text, Convert.ToDecimal(txtT1Commission.Text), Convert.ToDecimal(txtT2Commission.Text), Convert.ToDecimal(txtT3Commission.Text), Convert.ToDecimal(txtT4Commission.Text), IIf(chkRetro2.Checked = True, 1, 0), IIf(chkRetro3.Checked = True, 1, 0), IIf(chkRetro4.Checked = True, 1, 0), Convert.ToDecimal(txtMaxPayout.Text), clndBegin1.SelectedDate, clndEnd1.SelectedDate)
                        BindSQL1()
                    End If
                    If (viewstate("intCampaignID") <> 0) And (viewstate("intID") = 0) Then
                        NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateCampaignCommission(CampaignID, Trim(txtName.Text), txtDescription.Value, clndBegin.SelectedDate, clndEnd.SelectedDate, IIf(chkAffiliate.Checked = True, 1, 0))
                        BindSQL()
                    End If
                    If (viewstate("intCampaignID") <> 0) And (viewstate("intID") <> 0) Then
                        NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateCampaignCommission(CampaignID, Trim(txtName.Text), txtDescription.Value, clndBegin.SelectedDate, clndEnd.SelectedDate, IIf(chkAffiliate.Checked = True, 1, 0))
                        BindSQL()
                        NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateCampaignCommission1(intID1, CampaignID, txtTier1.Text, txtTier2.Text, txtTier3.Text, txtTier4.Text, Convert.ToDecimal(txtT1Commission.Text), Convert.ToDecimal(txtT2Commission.Text), Convert.ToDecimal(txtT3Commission.Text), Convert.ToDecimal(txtT4Commission.Text), IIf(chkRetro2.Checked = True, 1, 0), IIf(chkRetro3.Checked = True, 1, 0), IIf(chkRetro4.Checked = True, 1, 0), Convert.ToDecimal(txtMaxPayout.Text), clndBegin1.SelectedDate, clndEnd1.SelectedDate)
                        BindSQL1()
                    End If
                    ''''''''''Change the status of all the card offers whose''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
                    ''''''''''Campaigns status is changed'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
                    NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateStatusIDCampaign()
                    NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateEndDates()
                    NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateEndDatesforCreativesWhenCampaignChanged()
                    NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateEndDatesforCreativesWhenCardOfferChanged()
                    NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateCardOfferWhenCampaignUpdated()
                    ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
                    '''''''''Change the Enddates for banners and text if end date for campaign is changed'''''''''
                    NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateEndDatesforCreativesWhenCampaignChanged()
                    ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
                    '''''''''''''''''''''''''''INSERTING NEW CAMPAIGN ID IN AFFILIATESCAMPAIGNS TABLE'''''''''''''
                    If fNewCampaign = True And clndBegin.SelectedDate = Date.Today Then
                        NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateAffiliatesCampaigns(intCamp)
                    End If
                    '''''''''''''Updating AffiliatesCampaign Status with Campaigns Status'''''''''''''''''''''''''
                    NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateAffiliateCampaignWithCampaignStatus()
                    ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
                    '''''''''''''Updating AffiliatesCardOffer Status with Cmapaigns Status''''''''''''''''''''''''
                    NCS.BusinessObjects.NCSReporting.Broker.UpdateAffiliateCardOfferWithCampaignStatus()
                    ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
                    viewstate("intCampaignID") = 0
                    viewstate("intiD") = 0
                    lblError2.Text = ""
                End If
Last2:
            Catch ex As Exception
                Response.Write(ex.Message)
            End Try

        End Sub

        Private Sub selPageItems_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles selPageItems.SelectedIndexChanged
            BindSQL()
        End Sub
        Sub dg_Edit1(ByVal s As Object, ByVal e As DataGridCommandEventArgs)

            viewstate("intID") = subSearchResults.DataKeys(e.Item.ItemIndex)

            If e.Item.Cells(11).Text < Date.Today Then
                lblError3.Text = "Cannot Edit this Record!!!"
                txtTier1.Text = ""
                txtTier2.Text = ""
                txtTier3.Text = ""
                txtTier4.Text = ""
                txtT1Commission.Text = ""
                txtT2Commission.Text = ""
                txtT3Commission.Text = ""
                txtT4Commission.Text = ""
                txtMaxPayout.Text = ""
                chkRetro2.Checked = False
                chkRetro3.Checked = False
                chkRetro4.Checked = False
            Else
                txtTier1.Text = e.Item.Cells(2).Text
                txtTier2.Text = e.Item.Cells(4).Text
                txtTier3.Text = e.Item.Cells(6).Text
                txtTier4.Text = e.Item.Cells(12).Text
                txtT1Commission.Text = e.Item.Cells(3).Text
                txtT2Commission.Text = e.Item.Cells(5).Text
                txtT3Commission.Text = e.Item.Cells(7).Text
                txtT4Commission.Text = e.Item.Cells(13).Text
                clndBegin1.SelectedDate = e.Item.Cells(1).Text
                clndEnd1.SelectedDate = e.Item.Cells(11).Text
                chkRetro2.Checked = e.Item.Cells(8).Text
                chkRetro3.Checked = e.Item.Cells(9).Text
                chkRetro4.Checked = e.Item.Cells(14).Text
                txtMaxPayout.Text = e.Item.Cells(10).Text
                lblError3.Text = ""
            End If
            Panel2.Visible = False
            Panel3.Visible = True
            butMinimize.Visible = True
            butMaximize.Visible = False

        End Sub


        Private Sub imgbutLast_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs) Handles imgbutLast.Click
            SearchResults.CurrentPageIndex = (SearchResults.PageCount - 1)
            BindSQL()
        End Sub

        Private Sub imgbutPrevious_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs) Handles imgbutPrevious.Click
            If (SearchResults.CurrentPageIndex > 0) Then
                SearchResults.CurrentPageIndex -= 1
                BindSQL()
            End If
        End Sub

        Private Sub imgbutNext_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs) Handles imgbutNext.Click
            If (SearchResults.CurrentPageIndex < (SearchResults.PageCount - 1)) Then
                SearchResults.CurrentPageIndex += 1
                BindSQL()
            End If
        End Sub

        Private Sub imgbutFirst_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs) Handles imgbutFirst.Click
            SearchResults.CurrentPageIndex = 0
            BindSQL()
        End Sub

        Private Sub imgbutFirst1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs)
            subSearchResults.CurrentPageIndex = 0
            BindSQL1()
        End Sub

        Private Sub imgbutPrevious1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs)
            If (subSearchResults.CurrentPageIndex > 0) Then
                subSearchResults.CurrentPageIndex -= 1
                BindSQL1()
            End If
        End Sub

        Private Sub imgbutNext1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs)
            If (subSearchResults.CurrentPageIndex < (subSearchResults.PageCount - 1)) Then
                subSearchResults.CurrentPageIndex += 1
                BindSQL1()
            End If
        End Sub

        Private Sub imgbutLast1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs)
            subSearchResults.CurrentPageIndex = (subSearchResults.PageCount - 1)
            BindSQL1()
        End Sub

        Private Sub SearchResults_ItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs) Handles SearchResults.ItemDataBound

            Try

                If (Convert.ToInt32(e.Item.Cells(4).Text = 0)) Then
                    e.Item.Cells(4).Text = "Inactive"
                Else
                    e.Item.Cells(4).Text = "Active"
                End If
            Catch ex As Exception

            End Try

        End Sub

        Private Sub butMinimize_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs) Handles butMinimize.Click
            Try
                Panel3.Visible = False
                butMinimize.Visible = False
                butMaximize.Visible = True
            Catch ex As Exception
                Response.Write(ex.Message)
            End Try
        End Sub

        Private Sub butMaximize_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs) Handles butMaximize.Click
            Try
                Panel3.Visible = True
                butMaximize.Visible = False
                butMinimize.Visible = True
            Catch ex As Exception
                Response.Write(ex.Message)
            End Try
        End Sub

    End Class
End Namespace
********************************************************

Its working fine on my local machine. I tried to just display a message when a button is clicked on this machine. Its not working when i upload this to the server, works just fine on my local machine. I want this to be done ASAP.....i can't figure this out.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:niki_kiran
ID: 12434731
hi Praesidium ......can you figure out what the problem was????
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Praesidium
ID: 12435571
Hrm...  your code looks okay to me.  A little on the verbose side, but that never hurt anything.  Instead of declaring System.Web.UI.WebControls so many times, why not just add a Using System.Web.UI.WebControls tag...  What operating system is your PC / Server?  Is this a code-behind or an inherited class?  
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 1000 total points
ID: 12495613
Check out that .Net Framework is installed properly on your server. The only reson behind such problem is your code cannot find aspnet_client Folder properly.

-tushar
0
 

Author Comment

by:niki_kiran
ID: 12495673
i think i figured out the problem. For some reason my application is not working with validations. The pages which don't have validations works fine. So I used this tag ClientTarget="Downlevel" in my html side...now everything seems to work fine...
0