Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to join domain

Posted on 2004-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Have a Windows 2000 Active Directory domain, trying to add a windows 2003 server as member server, it fails and gets error "the network path was not found" can ping the domain controller by name and IP, the domain controller is located in another building and we have a vpn connection to that location. Stuck and any ideas appreciated, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:karihaney
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12406044
Is there a firewall anywhere between the two machines?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12409741
Is there any NATting between the way??? Maybe the names of the servers are translated... And by member server you mean only adding to the domain?? If you want to do a DCPROMO, you first need to do a adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karihaney
ID: 12415561
No firewall but we do have NAT, yes would just like to add to the domain. TIA
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12419023
What is being NATted?? Can you ping both servers by it's original ip address?? Does the NAT do an address translation on ip address or on pecified ports??
0
 

Author Comment

by:karihaney
ID: 12426887
Ping okay on IP, the NAT dioes translation by IP address, resolved this one by joining to a the building NT domain, let dns work and was able to join our AD domain, very weird setup here.  Thanks for comments though!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1050 total points
ID: 12430883
Ur welcome.. Please close the questions and ask for a rwefund of points, you can do this by posting a question in the support area (top left of the screen..)
0