Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiprocessor - simple question

Posted on 2004-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a server running Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition.
I have added an additonal processor to this server.
How can I tell if Windows 2003 is actually using this new extra processor ?
Do I need to reinstall or is there a trick ?
Are there still two different HALs for single and multiprocessor ?
0
Comment
Question by:ozymandias
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12404784
Go to Device Manager, Select the Computer section and read what it says.  If it says Uniprocessor, then it's only seeing one CPU.  If that's the case, you need to update the driver for the system to read it as multiprocessor.

See:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=309283
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12404790
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12404895
Look in Taskmanager under "Performance.
How many cpu history windows do u see?
(for each Hyperthreating CPU there should  be 2 windows.)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 12405159
OK. I have looked at these articels and I have gone into device manager and expanded Computer.
There is on sib-node called : Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC
When I try to update the driver on this (i.e. to change the HAL to MPS) it doesn't work.
It doesn't offer any alternative.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 12405163
>>Look in Taskmanager under "Performance.
>>How many cpu history windows do u see?

Just one :(
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12405267
1. Get Device Manager back up.
2. Expand Computer
3. Right click ACPI Uniprocessor PC and select "update driver"
4. In the window that appears, select "Install from a list or a specific location (Advanced)"
5. Click Next
6. Select "Don't Search..." and click next.
7. Select ACPI Multiprocessor PC and select Next

Before doing any of this I HIGHLY recommend doing a backup and make sure you get the "System State" (Use Windows Backup for this if you aren't familiar with how to do it with your regular backup program).

And before you go ahead and do any of this (other than the backup) post your system's make and model.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12405277
And if NO other drivers are listed in step 7, then it might be that the system doesn't support multiple CPUs with 2003 - this is why it's important to post details on your system.  There may be a reason for this that I (and possibly others here) aren't yet aware of.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 12405350
This is a Dell GX300 workstation wil two Pentium III 650 Mz processors.
Only offers me Standard PC and ACPI as alternatives.

What can I do ?
0