[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win2K3 server and w32time

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,747 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,

Here I am in need of an expert again. At least the frequency of my questions is getting less. Perhaps that's because I'm leaving the damn things alone these days!

Anyway, my question is about Win32Time. I continually get errors on the PDC and warnings like "The time service detected a time difference of greater than 5000 milliseconds  for 900 seconds. The time difference might be caused by synchronization with  low-accuracy time sources " or "The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible.  No attempt to contact a source will be made for 15 minutes. " or "Time Provider NtpClient: No valid response has been received from manually configured peer tick.usno.navy.mil after 8 attempts to contact it. This peer will be discarded as a time source and NtpClient will attempt to discover a new peer  with this DNS name." among others.

If i am correct, I should have the time source set to tick.usno.navy.mil. Two other servers are configured to the PDC. So, my questions are as follows;

1. How can I check that the PDC is actually the primary? Before I go screaming, I want to be sure.
2. Does anyone know what the port for windows time service is? I want to make sure that it's open on the firewall.
3. What else am I missing here?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Cymru1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WeHe earned 500 total points
ID: 12404928
looks like your PDC Emulator has no connection to his time source.
The PDC Emul is the timesource for all DCs.
You can see which one is the PDC Emulator, when you right click the domain in AD Users & Computers and choose the menu entry with "Query FSMO Roles"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12404945
ntp runs on port 123/udp.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12405049
FYI

you do not need to link your PDC to a external time server.  Set it and then all of your work stations and other servers will use it as a NTP server.  As long as your machines are all the same internal you will be fine.

kelo501
0