Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

laptop freezes up right after booting

Posted on 2004-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
heres the deal folks. ive been trying to get an answer to this question for a while.  the entire question is actually posted in the virus section with the title "laptop freezes up right after booting" no one has answered it and i dont know why.  ive posted  a lot of information there, so please take a look at it and see if you have a solution.  it is already worth 500 points there and i will tack on another couple hundred here, so it will be worth your while to answer it.  PLEASE HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:davdawg765
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12405215
If you can boot into Safe Mode, run the System Configuration Utility (msconfig) and use the Selective Startup option to disable the Autoexec.bat and Config.sys files.  Then restart the computer.  Windows 98 doesn't need these files to start.  They are for compatability with DOS programs.  If that doesn't help you can also temporarily disable the Startup Group to see if something in there is causing the problem.  If that still doesn't help you can temporarily disable the system.ini and win.ini files to see if one of those is causing the problem.  Windows 98 should start even if all 5 of those items are disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davdawg765
ID: 12406173
caza,
my laptop did boot up and works fine when i disabled the startup group.  is there any way to correct this?
davdawg
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
caza13 earned 500 total points
ID: 12406440
The next step is to reenable the Startup Group then start disabling individual items until you find the one that is causing the problem.  If you don't have any idea of what it might be, just disable half of the items.  If the problem doesn't return after you restart the computer, the item that you are looking for is in the half that you disabled.  If the problem returns, it is in the other half.  Either disable or enable half of the remaining items, and repeat the procedure until you narrow it down to one item.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 12406831
I agree fully with that systematic approach, but perhaps we might be able to speed up the process by advising you if any of the startup items are known to be rogue processes that you definitely don't want on your computer.

Take a note of the names of the items that appear on the msconfig startup list and detail them here.  A good page for checking the names of common startup items is http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist.htm.

Regardless of the outcome, I believe that it would be good practice to run a few utilities designed to check for known rogue programs and settings.

Hijack This!  - Download the program, place in its own folder, and run the .exe file.
Scroll over and copy the results after scanning the system.
Paste the contents into the text box on this page:
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
Click the "analyze" button, and take a look at the entries that it flags as "NASTY"
By selecting those entries in the Hijack This results, and then clicking "Fix Checked", it will remove those entries.
*** take care, because "Possibly nasty" or "Unnecessary" entries are often legitimate and needed ones ***

http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Adaware - Download, Install, and Run.  Go Online and click the "Check for Updates" option.  Close and reopen Adaware.  Scan your C:\ Drive and carefully read the results.  If in doubt about whether any of the findings are legitimate, just ask here first.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12406854
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12633369
Thank you, LeeTutor and CetusMOD
0