[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oddity in I.E., Header border not showing up when rowspan > 1; HTML; static header

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-02
I have the code below. You can copy and paste into I.E. and you will see a multi row static header scrollable table; however, the border does not show up on many of the columns that span rows. I was wondering why they aren't showing up and whether or not it can be fixed. I have worked on scrolling tables with static headers in the past, but have not found a solution for a multi row version that works in both I.E. and Netscape--that is the end goal. Any input is appreciated.


<!-- ----------------------------------------------------------------BEGIN HTML PAGE ---------------------------------------------- -->
<html>

<head>

<title>CESA</title>

</head>

<body>

<p>&nbsp;</p>

<div style="overflow:auto;height:360px;">

<table width="100%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" bordercolor="#111111">

<thead>

 <TR style="position:relative;top:expression(this.offsetParent.scrollTop);background:white;color:black;" align="left">

    <th width="4%" rowspan="4" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="18%" rowspan="4" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="23%" rowspan="4" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="76%" colspan="10" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

  </tr>

 <TR style="position:relative;top:expression(this.offsetParent.scrollTop);background:white;color:black;" align="left">

    <th width="7%" rowspan="3" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="15%" colspan="2" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="61%" colspan="7" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

  </tr>

 <TR style="position:relative;top:expression(this.offsetParent.scrollTop);background:white;color:black;" align="left">

    <th width="6%" rowspan="2" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="6%" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="7%" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="22%" colspan="3" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="31%" colspan="3" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

  </tr>

 <TR style="position:relative;top:expression(this.offsetParent.scrollTop);background:white;color:black;" align="left">

    <th width="6%" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="7%" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="6%" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="6%" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="5%" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="6%" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="5%" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><b><font size="2">Header</font></b></th>

    <th width="9%" valign="top" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size="2"><b>Header</b></font></th>

  </tr>

            </thead>

            <tbody style="width:100%;max-height:360px;overflow:auto;overflow-x|overflow-y:auto;">

  <tr>

    <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

    <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

    <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

    <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>

  <tr>

    <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

    <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

    <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

    <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>

<tr>

    <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

    <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

    <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

    <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

    <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>

  <tr>

      <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

      <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>

  <tr>

      <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

      <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>

  <tr>

      <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

      <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>

  <tr>

      <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

      <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>

  <tr>

      <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

      <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>

  <tr>

      <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

      <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>

  <tr>

      <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

      <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>

  <tr>

      <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

      <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>

  <tr>

      <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

      <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

      <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>
  <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

    </tr>

    <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

    </tr>

    <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>
  <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

    </tr>

    <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

    </tr>

    <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>
  <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

    </tr>

    <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

    </tr>

    <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>
  <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

    </tr>

    <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

    </tr>

    <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>
  <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

    </tr>

    <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

    </tr>

    <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>
  <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

    </tr>

    <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

    </tr>

    <tr>

        <td width="4%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>01</font></td>

        <td width="18%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="23%" align="left" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>A Row</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="6%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="7%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>20</font></td>

        <td width="5%" align="right" style="border:1px solid blue"><font size=2>200&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>

  </tr>

</TABLE>

</HTML>
0
Comment
Question by:jbaisden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cLFlaVA earned 500 total points
ID: 12406452
Hi.

I STARTED re-arranging your code, until I realized that it was about 1,000 lines.  Anyway, the changes I made seemed to fix your problem.

Replace your <thead>...</thead> with this:

<thead>
      <tr>
                <th width="4%" rowspan="4" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
                <th width="18%" rowspan="4" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
                <th width="23%" rowspan="4" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
                <th width="76%" colspan="10" align="left">Header</th>
      </tr><tr>
                <th width="7%" rowspan="3" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
                <th width="15%" colspan="2" align="left">Header</th>
            <th width="61%" colspan="7" align="left">Header</th>
      </tr><tr>
            <th width="6%" rowspan="2" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
            <th width="6%" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
            <th width="7%" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
            <th width="22%" colspan="3" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
            <th width="31%" colspan="3" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
      </tr><tr>
            <th width="6%" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
            <th width="7%" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
            <th width="6%" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
            <th width="6%" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
            <th width="5%" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
            <th width="6%" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
            <th width="5%" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
            <th width="9%" valign="top" align="left">Header</th>
  </tr>
</thead>




And between your <head></head> tags, put this:

<style type="text/css">

th, td {
    border: 1px solid blue;
      font-size: 11px;
      }

th {
    font-weight: bold;
      }

thead tr {
      background: #fff;
      color: #000;
      }

thead td {
      text-align: left;
      vertical-align: top;
      }

</style>



The above will also allow you to remove style="border:1px solid blue" from EVERY <td> in the table.  There are other modifications you can make to SIGNIFICANTLY reduce your code.  It all has to do with the power of CSS.

Let me know if this helped.

-Cory
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaisden
ID: 12445460
The code you took out removes key functionality from the page. The header rows must be static so they may be seen while the user scrolls through the table data. Any other explainations?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 13523816
Very strange problem... Seems a shame not to get an answer...
Would you still need the asnwer then I suggest you post a low point pointer to this

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaisden
ID: 13979036

This is the only time I have graded an aswer the way I did. I did so because it really didn't answer my question and the expert seemingly abandoned it after one shot. No follow ups or anything. For the sake of closing my last open question I went ahead and assigned the points.
0