Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domino Mail Provider in Websphere v5

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi all,

This is a question I posted in the email forum. Maybe some of you websphere admins can help me.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21181772.html#12404935

Thanks

Bax

0
Comment
Question by:BaXt0R
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:damonf
ID: 12411045
I work in a WebSphere environment where we have Notes.  Notes is a piece of junk.  Anyway, we don't even bother with Domino.  We send everything via SMTP.  Is that an option for you?  We just use the classes in javax.mail.* and javax.mail.internet.*.  There's no authentication.  If this is an option for you I can show you code.  Not sure if this is what you're looking for.  If you're worried about hard coding the server address and such, store them as an environment variable.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pluim earned 200 total points
ID: 12425718
Use SMTP (standard javax.mail classes) to send the e-mail, using Domino as the mail gateway. You'll have to configure Domino to accept SMTP connections, which is pretty straightforward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BaXt0R
ID: 12433264
Thanks pluim.

i just used the smtp service in Notes, and as it was already setup, it was no problems. The only thing that happened was when I set up the mail provider i named it SMTP instead of smtp, which caused major problems as I was just getting back an unable to relay error, which was of no help. Took me 2 hours to find out that the case made a difference. But anyway its working now, so thanks again for the tip. I was considering using this before, but I thought that maybe there was a way of directly setting domino up as the mail server.

If you post in the other topic, you can have those points too :0).

Bax
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pluim
ID: 12433790
Thanks, but 50 points is plenty for a two-line high-level answer :-)
I suggest you add the solution (including your own hard work!) to the question in the other topic, then ask the moderator to refund the points. Or make someone else happy with them  - spread the wealth.
0