Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using RPC with java

Posted on 2004-10-25
11
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi!

 i have a doubt and i want to clear it i have to create processes and they will exchange messages between them using RPC now i want to develop this application with the simple J2SDK1.4 pakage without using anyexternal packages is that possible is the Process class a appropiate to use here and are there RPC functions avaiable, Let me kNOW.

tHANKS
0
Comment
Question by:somanchivasu
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 12405047
You can use RMI if you're talking about cross-network
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12405050
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 12405063
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:somanchivasu
ID: 12405085
the thing is i will using only a single computer and its really a small project where in the process comunicate ,this all is to implement a election algorithm so is RMI a correct option.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12405182
do you want to create different Threads which will be sharing data b/n them running on the same machine??
0
 

Author Comment

by:somanchivasu
ID: 12405258
ya i have seen the tutorials they seem to be good but how can use RPC in them do you have any idea on that i have been given links to RPC by many i will check those and try thanks for the links
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12405319
what RPC are you talking abt?? If everything is going to run on the same machine why in the world would you need Remote Procedure Calls???
anyway its for you to decide.....

http://www.onjava.com/lpt/a/5245
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12498175
did you find any of the suggestions useful?? havent heard from you for a long time
0