[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

TCPSVCS.exe in slowing down computer

Posted on 2004-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
TCPSVCS.exe is slowing down my windows xp home computer.   What is it, is it neccessary, how do I stop it??
0
Comment
Question by:fourmacks
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SashP earned 100 total points
ID: 12405095
tcpsvcs.exe is a part of Microsoft Windows networking components. This essential system process is initiated when the computer uses special TCP/IP networking services such as DHCP, Simple TCP and print services. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:col_forbin13
ID: 12405175
This is a good resource for finding out what services/processes that are running are used for and if they are vital or malicious.

http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/
0
 

Author Comment

by:fourmacks
ID: 12405254
It is using 90 t0 95 % of the CPU according to Task Manager.  This must be unacceptable for resonable ues of the PC.

Fourmacks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SashP
ID: 12405387
That is a problem.

When you reboot does the problem go away? For how long?

Are you running antivirus? When was the last time you ran a full virus scan?



0
 

Author Comment

by:fourmacks
ID: 12406830
It returns after each reboot.  I am using norton anti-virus.  Full scan yeaterday no viruses.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rtstiehl
ID: 13597994
there may be some malware that is attached to the TCPSVCS.EXE file. (check the task manager and if the cpu usage is very high end the process) Then go to the properties of the local connection and remove TCP/IP, reboot the machine and go back and add TCP/IP again.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:fourmacks
ID: 13598410
I think you are right.  I re-installed windows and no more problem

what a pain.  I gave up and started from scratch
0