Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook.pst is not a personal folders file

Posted on 2004-10-25
12
Medium Priority
?
21,613 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have searched high and low and have tried just about everything I've seen on every board I've found to no avail. I recently left my job and backed up my outlook.pst file to a DVD before I left. the file is ~1.2G. When I copied it from the disk to my HD, I made sure the 'Read Only' flag wasn't checked. I have tried importing it, opening it in Outlook and nothing seems to be working. The laptop I had at work ran Windows XP and Outlook 2003. My home system has the same setup. Is it possible that they could have had some encryption on the work laptop to make this not work? I have 5 years worth of data on that file and am mildly panicked. I have two copies of the file. The first file was  direct copy the second copy was an export backup. Is there anything I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:mbhathaway
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12405080
Have you tried to run scanpst http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm
and check if there was any repair in PST to be fixed ?

Also check with this PST viewer
http://www.mailnavigator.com/read_dbx_file.html
if you can open that PST..

Have you tried to create a new profile in the outlook you tried to import this PST and check ?

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhathaway
ID: 12405308
I ran scanpst and receive the following message: "The Inbox Repair Tool does not recognize the file ....\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\outlook.pst. No information can be recovered."

Haven't tred PST viewer yet but thought that one of the requirements was that you can open the file in Outlook in order to use that tool?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12405376
mbhathaway,

Good one here to read
http://www.brienposey.com/kb/pst_maintenance.asp

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12405411
Give some more details

What version of outlook you had in your previous computer from which you got this PST file ?

what happens when you open your present version of outlook and then import this PST file ?

Can you try to import this PST on a different computer having outlook and see if you can import ?

Do you remember using any encryption tool in the older computer or you just assume there could be one ?

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12405450
Try this aswell
go to start --> run --> C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033

in that open scanpst file
Once it is open , browse and give the location of the outlook.pst file that you copied from DVD
Check if that helps to repair it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhathaway
ID: 12406566
In reponse to sunray_2003s questions:
 


Give some more details

What version of outlook you had in your previous computer from which you got this PST file ?

I was running Outlook 2003 on the previous computer and am running Outlook 2003 on the computer I'm tring to import the file on.

what happens when you open your present version of outlook and then import this PST file ?

It gives me the error that says "outlook.pst is not a personal folders file"

Can you try to import this PST on a different computer having outlook and see if you can import ?

I have tried importing on another company based computer and its not working.

Do you remember using any encryption tool in the older computer or you just assume there could be one ?

not that I know of...
SR
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 2000 total points
ID: 12408363
As you have five years of data in this PST, it must have been created by an older version of Outlook?
I am not an expert of OL2003 but the format change between OL2002 and OL2003 using unicode. Look for Convert a non-Unicode data file pst to a Unicode data file

stefri
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jng1
ID: 12415344
When you said "I have tried importing it, opening it in Outlook and nothing seems to be working"
what were the error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhathaway
ID: 12418607
It gives me the error that says "outlook.pst is not a personal folders file"
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12421228
So even after trying to repair using scanpst, it didnot do any good , is it ?

Stefri has a point here.

Try this and see

There is no automatic way of converting a Microsoft Outlook 97-2002 Personal Folders file (.pst) to a Unicode-capable Microsoft Outlook Personal Folders file (.pst) file. The easiest way to convert a non-Unicode .pst file is to create a new data file in the Microsoft Outlook Personal Folders file (.pst) format that supports Unicode and then import items from the old data file to the new Microsoft Outlook Personal Folders file (.pst).

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP010383511033.aspx

SR
0