[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Communicating on different networks

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
If I have a setup on the 192.168.1.0 network and I there is another on the 10.0.0.x network and want the two to communicate, is it necessary to have a router in place or is there another way using gateway addresses?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 400 total points
ID: 12405230
Yes, to have 2 different networks, in this case private ones, you need to have a router or firewall of some type to allow them to talk.  You could use 2 NIC's in the same PC, giving each an address on the respective network.  Then the PC will act as the router.

Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12405454
Routers can be $10 or $250,000+.  Not all routers are created equal though.  So, depending on the type of traffic and the size of your subnets, your router should be matched appropriately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 12405486
I have 5 hosts connected to my server and there are at most 5 on the other network. I also have the Linksys Wireless-G ADSL Modem Router w/4-Port Switch where my LAN connects. I so going by the advice already given, should be able to communicate with the other network, but I'm not sure how to go about doing this.

Peter
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JonSh earned 400 total points
ID: 12405626
Peter,

This diagram might help (I think I remember your network from previous posts):


ISP <-------->Router with switch and Wireless G
                       |      |      |      |
192.168.1.n      |      |      |      |
connections      |      |      |      |
wired/wireless  |      |      |      |---------------->Next Routing Device
                                                                       |    |    |    |    
                                                                       |    |    |    |     These connections are 10.n.n.n network
                                                                       |    |    |    |

Now, the "Next Routing Device" could be a PC with 2 nics running routing software or it could be another router.  I'd recommend another router.  Just by way of explanation, you could do all this with one routing device, but it would have to be a much more capable router (and probably wouldn't have wireless capoability).
0