[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Recovery

Posted on 2004-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
A power surge zapped my primary hard drive and a second drive I was using as a ghost of the 1st.  Having thought that ghosting the primary drive was a good backup technique, I thought I was safe (insert laughter here).  

I've seen the adverts for the hard drive recovery companies.  What are the odds that the date on my hard drive can be recovered.. is this even possible?  How much does this service cost?  Can anyone recommend someone in Canada who does this sort of work?  

Rene
0
Comment
Question by:rgaudreau
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18
ID: 12406988
I've heard rave reviews for Ontrack, but they are pretty expensive.

Steve
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cooledit
cooledit earned 100 total points
ID: 12408026
hi, Rene

Try out this fantastic tool first it does exactly what those recovery data companies do...
follow the instructions on site.... IT's for free...
http://www.partitionsupport.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 12408823
Hello Rene,

Are the disks still recognized in the BIOS, or can you get them detected in another system?
If so, your data can most likely be recovered for free or for a small fee.
Please take a look here: http:Q_20827883.html

Some Datarecovery companies are listed below the list of tools in case the programs fail, or if you can't get the disks detected by the BIOS, but count on high prices for data recovery if you send your disks to them.

Greetings, and good luck,

LucF
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rgaudreau
ID: 12409332
MY HD cannot be recognized by BIOS.  They've been plugged into another system with same results.  


That's why I was looking at sending them away and having the data extracted.

Anyone know what the success rates are?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12409430
As you said it's caused by a power surge, your chances of recovering everything is very close to 100% most likely only the electronics are damaged (if you're handy and have exactly the same harddisk around you can even swap the electronic board on the disk)
Most likely nothing has been damaged physically so the data recovery companies will have an easy recovery on the disks platters.

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 200 total points
ID: 12409489
http://www.ontrack.com/   This is the link from Ontrack.  They have been doing it for years.  On their site they show a drive from the Columbia disaster that was 99% recovered.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12409524
hi, Rene

Not to sound sarcastic but why don't you wanna, try out something thats for freeeeeee

Try out this fantastic tool first it does exactly what those recovery data companies do...
follow the instructions on site.... IT's for free...
http://www.partitionsupport.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12409556
cooledit,

Just so you know... also that software will have to be able to access the disk itself, if it's not recognized by the BIOS it's not accessible by any program either.

LucF
0