Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Split a field in MS SQL 2000

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a varchar (40) field in a table that I would like to split.  The delimiter is a space.

 It currently looks like this --- >  datax datay

I want the end result to be a select statement that splits the field into two fields.  What is the best way to do this?  Note: what is in datax and datay is not constant meaning it could have different character lengths.  I don't see in sql the equivilent of split in visual basic.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:petant
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SashP
ID: 12405529
Have a look at http://www.winnetmag.com/SQLServer/Article/ArticleID/21071/21071.html to create a split function in SQL
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 12405581
You can use CHARINDEX() function to find a space in the column value.

--everything up to first space
SELECT LEFT(yourColumn, CHARINDEX(' ', yourColumn) - 1),  
--everything after the first space
    SUBSTRING(yourColumn, CHARINDEX(' ', yourColumn) + 1, LEN(yourColumn))
FROM ...


NOTE: If it's possible a space will not be present, this code needs changed.  Just let me know :-) .
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 12406309
Hopefully you don't have any spaces other that one, other wise things could get messy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petant
ID: 12428111
Well I did have some records where that field is null.    I got the following error:
Invalid length parameter passed to the substring function.
What is the best way to only check for that field that is not null as part of the select statement ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:apirnia
ID: 12428147
Use the ISNULL function to filter it out. You can look it up in Books online. It is simple to undrestand and use.
0