[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireframe Samples

Posted on 2004-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Please post links to good examples of a website wireframe.  I'm starting a new project and would like to see what other people do for the wireframe phase.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikosha
ID: 12438565
can you be more specific? what kind of site? static , dynamic...

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 12515042
Sorry to abandon the question.

Its a dynamic site.  Around 20 products and 20 accessories.

The client wants to wireframe the flow of the site.  It has really long scrolling pages that need to be broken out.

Any samples would be great.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 12515051
I have wire framed sites but never done one that the client sees.  I do them for myself.  I'd like to see what  "cleaned up" wireframe presentation looks like.

Do people usually use PDF?

Thats what the client requested, which is fine with me, it means I can use any program to do the wireframe and just print it to PDF.

So what so you use?  Excel, Word?   I usually just do it in Dreamweaver because its easy to use.  

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 12732619
Ok there are a ton of experts out there.  Some of you must have done a wireframe before.  Are they secret?

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 12823726
You can close this if you want to.  Im going to try it in a different topic area..

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nathanhawes earned 2000 total points
ID: 12948762
Don't know whether you are still interested but here is a good site to get started with. Has a lot of articles, templates and custom shapes. The only problem is that some article examples blur the line between wireframes and prototyping.

http://www.boxesandarrows.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 12948971
thanks for the response.
0