Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora2 reboots ramdomly and in specific situations

Posted on 2004-10-25
14
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi Experts, i installed FC2 in my 3rd box, had some problems to install (ACPI issues maybe?) but everything went fine in text mode.
Situations where a reboot is garanteed (hard reboot, just like pressing reset in your box):
-plug an USB pen
-unplug USB pen
PS: if the PEN is already connected there is no problem, i mount,unmount,copy, delete... just fine

-Getting a file with smbclient
PS: Some files copy ok, but in most of cases when i do:

smbclient //192.168.0.100/data -U%
smb:> get example.zip -------> as soon has i press return it's less than a second to reboot....

Sometimes, during login screen , WITHOUT TOUCHING IT, reboots
All reboots are hard (reset) reboots.

Hardware config:
PIII 1.0Ghz
3x128 SDRAM133Mhz
Maxtor 120Gb
MB CA63-EN
LG CD writer

I really need to get past this, i need this box to be a server for my small office.
0
Comment
Question by:bmquintas
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12405834
Your best bet for information on what's going on is to look at the contents of /var/log/messages.      If you're not sure how to read it, copy-and-paste the last few hundred lines and maybe we can help figure out what's going on.    

Without seeing the error messages, it will be near impossible to diagnose this....
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 12406280
Here is what i have in /var/log/messages -last boot (the locale is in Portuguese, but i think you can get the picture)


Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost syslogd 1.4.1: restart.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost syslog: arranque do syslogd succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: klogd 1.4.1, log source = /proc/kmsg started.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Linux version 2.6.8-1.521 (bhcompile@tweety.build.redhat.com) (gcc version 3.3.3 20040412 (Red Hat Linux 3.3.3-7)) #1 Mon Aug 16 09:01:18 EDT 2004
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: BIOS-provided physical RAM map:
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel:  BIOS-e820: 0000000000000000 - 000000000009fc00 (usable)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel:  BIOS-e820: 000000000009fc00 - 00000000000a0000 (reserved)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel:  BIOS-e820: 00000000000f0000 - 0000000000100000 (reserved)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel:  BIOS-e820: 0000000000100000 - 0000000018000000 (usable)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel:  BIOS-e820: 00000000ffff0000 - 0000000100000000 (reserved)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: 0MB HIGHMEM available.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: 384MB LOWMEM available.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: zapping low mappings.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost syslog: arranque do klogd succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: DMI 2.2 present.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: ACPI: Unable to locate RSDP
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Built 1 zonelists
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Kernel command line: ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet ACPI=OFF
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: mapped 4G/4G trampoline to ffff3000.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Initializing CPU#0
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: CPU 0 irqstacks, hard=023c7000 soft=023c6000
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: PID hash table entries: 2048 (order 11: 16384 bytes)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Detected 1000.179 MHz processor.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Using tsc for high-res timesource
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Console: colour VGA+ 80x25
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Dentry cache hash table entries: 65536 (order: 6, 262144 bytes)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Inode-cache hash table entries: 32768 (order: 5, 131072 bytes)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Memory: 385552k/393216k available (2012k kernel code, 6908k reserved, 651k data, 140k init, 0k highmem)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Calibrating delay loop... 1966.08 BogoMIPS
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Security Scaffold v1.0.0 initialized
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: SELinux:  Initializing.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: SELinux:  Starting in permissive mode
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: There is already a security framework initialized, register_security failed.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: selinux_register_security:  Registering secondary module capability
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Capability LSM initialized as secondary
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Mount-cache hash table entries: 512 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: CPU: L1 I cache: 16K, L1 D cache: 16K
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: CPU: L2 cache: 256K
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Intel machine check architecture supported.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Intel machine check reporting enabled on CPU#0.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: CPU: Intel Pentium III (Coppermine) stepping 06
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Enabling fast FPU save and restore... done.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Enabling unmasked SIMD FPU exception support... done.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Checking 'hlt' instruction... OK.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: checking if image is initramfs...it isn't (no cpio magic); looks like an initrd
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Freeing initrd memory: 189k freed
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: NET: Registered protocol family 16
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: PCI: PCI BIOS revision 2.10 entry at 0xfb360, last bus=1
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: PCI: Using configuration type 1
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: mtrr: v2.0 (20020519)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: ACPI: Subsystem revision 20040326
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: ACPI: Interpreter disabled.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Linux Plug and Play Support v0.97 (c) Adam Belay
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: usbcore: registered new driver usbfs
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: usbcore: registered new driver hub
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: PCI: Probing PCI hardware
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: PCI: Probing PCI hardware (bus 00)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: PCI: Using IRQ router VIA [1106/0686] at 0000:00:07.0
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: vesafb: probe of vesafb0 failed with error -6
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: apm: BIOS version 1.2 Flags 0x07 (Driver version 1.16ac)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: audit: initializing netlink socket (disabled)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: audit(1098747525.4294966139:0): initialized
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Total HugeTLB memory allocated, 0
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: VFS: Disk quotas dquot_6.5.1
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Dquot-cache hash table entries: 1024 (order 0, 4096 bytes)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: SELinux:  Registering netfilter hooks
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Initializing Cryptographic API
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: ksign: Installing public key data
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Loading keyring
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: - Added public key 9488DB81FF525AA3
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: - User ID: Red Hat, Inc. (Kernel Module GPG key)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: ksign: invalid packet (ctb=00)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Unable to load default keyring: error=74
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: pci_hotplug: PCI Hot Plug PCI Core version: 0.5
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: isapnp: Scanning for PnP cards...
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: isapnp: No Plug & Play device found
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Real Time Clock Driver v1.12
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Linux agpgart interface v0.100 (c) Dave Jones
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: agpgart: Detected VIA Apollo Pro 133 chipset
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: agpgart: Maximum main memory to use for agp memory: 322M
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: agpgart: AGP aperture is 64M @ 0xd0000000
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Serial: 8250/16550 driver $Revision: 1.90 $ 8 ports, IRQ sharing enabled
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: ttyS0 at I/O 0x3f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: ttyS1 at I/O 0x2f8 (irq = 3) is a 16550A
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: RAMDISK driver initialized: 16 RAM disks of 16384K size 1024 blocksize
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Uniform Multi-Platform E-IDE driver Revision: 7.00alpha2
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: ide: Assuming 33MHz system bus speed for PIO modes; override with idebus=xx
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: VP_IDE: IDE controller at PCI slot 0000:00:07.1
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: VP_IDE: chipset revision 6
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: VP_IDE: not 100%% native mode: will probe irqs later
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: VP_IDE: VIA vt82c686b (rev 40) IDE UDMA100 controller on pci0000:00:07.1
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost portmap: arranque do portmap succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel:     ide0: BM-DMA at 0xe000-0xe007, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:pio
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel:     ide1: BM-DMA at 0xe008-0xe00f, BIOS settings: hdc:pio, hdd:DMA
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: hda: ST3120022A, ATA DISK drive
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Using cfq io scheduler
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: hdd: HL-DT-ST GCE-8160B, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: ide1 at 0x170-0x177,0x376 on irq 15
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: hda: max request size: 1024KiB
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: hda: 234441648 sectors (120034 MB) w/2048KiB Cache, CHS=16383/255/63, UDMA(100)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel:  hda: hda1 hda2 hda3
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: hdd: ATAPI 40X CD-ROM CD-R/RW drive, 2048kB Cache, DMA
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Uniform CD-ROM driver Revision: 3.20
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: ide-floppy driver 0.99.newide
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: usbcore: registered new driver hiddev
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: usbcore: registered new driver usbhid
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: drivers/usb/input/hid-core.c: v2.0:USB HID core driver
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: serio: i8042 AUX port at 0x60,0x64 irq 12
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: input: ImExPS/2 Generic Explorer Mouse on isa0060/serio1
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: serio: i8042 KBD port at 0x60,0x64 irq 1
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: input: AT Translated Set 2 keyboard on isa0060/serio0
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: md: md driver 0.90.0 MAX_MD_DEVS=256, MD_SB_DISKS=27
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: NET: Registered protocol family 2
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: IP: routing cache hash table of 1024 buckets, 32Kbytes
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: TCP: Hash tables configured (established 32768 bind 9362)
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Initializing IPsec netlink socket
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: NET: Registered protocol family 1
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: NET: Registered protocol family 17
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: md: Autodetecting RAID arrays.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: md: autorun ...
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: md: ... autorun DONE.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem).
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: EXT3-fs: INFO: recovery required on readonly filesystem.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: EXT3-fs: write access will be enabled during recovery.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 secondsOct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: EXT3-fs: recovery complete.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: Freeing unused kernel memory: 140k freed
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: SELinux:  Disabled at runtime.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: SELinux:  Unregistering netfilter hooks
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: USB Universal Host Controller Interface driver v2.2
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost rpc.statd[1352]: Version 1.0.6 Starting
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: PCI: Found IRQ 10 for device 0000:00:07.2
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: PCI: Sharing IRQ 10 with 0000:00:07.3
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: uhci_hcd 0000:00:07.2: UHCI Host Controller
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: uhci_hcd 0000:00:07.2: irq 10, io base 0000e400
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: uhci_hcd 0000:00:07.2: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: hub 1-0:1.0: 2 ports detected
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: PCI: Found IRQ 10 for device 0000:00:07.3
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost nfslock: arranque do rpc.statd succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost kernel: PCI: Sharing IRQ 10 with 0000:00:07.2
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: uhci_hcd 0000:00:07.3: UHCI Host Controller
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: uhci_hcd 0000:00:07.3: irq 10, io base 0000e800
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: uhci_hcd 0000:00:07.3: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: hub 2-0:1.0: USB hub found
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: hub 2-0:1.0: 2 ports detected
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: EXT3 FS on hda2, internal journal
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: device-mapper: 4.1.0-ioctl (2003-12-10) initialised: dm@uk.sistina.com
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: cdrom: open failed.
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: Adding 257032k swap on /dev/hda3.  Priority:-1 extents:1
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 secondsOct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: EXT3 FS on hda1, internal journal
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: ip_conntrack version 2.1 (3072 buckets, 24576 max) - 320 bytes per conntrack
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: Linux Tulip driver version 1.1.13 (May 11, 2002)
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: PCI: Found IRQ 11 for device 0000:00:09.0
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: tulip0:  MII transceiver #1 config 1000 status 786d advertising 01e1.
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: eth0: ADMtek Comet rev 17 at 0x1a82a000, 00:C0:49:B3:82:27, IRQ 11.
Oct 26 00:39:15 localhost kernel: eth0: Setting full-duplex based on MII#1 link partner capability of 45e1.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost ifup:  concluído.
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost network: A iniciar a interface eth0:  succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:20 localhost rpcidmapd: arranque do rpc.idmapd succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:20 localhost random: A inicializar o gerador de números aleatórios:  succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:20 localhost netfs: A montar outros sistemas de ficheiros:  succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:20 localhost autofs: automount startup succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:24 localhost kernel: parport0: PC-style at 0x378 [PCSPP,EPP]
Oct 26 00:39:24 localhost kernel: parport_pc: Via 686A parallel port: io=0x378
Oct 26 00:39:24 localhost kernel: lp0: using parport0 (polling).
Oct 26 00:39:24 localhost kernel: lp0: console ready
Oct 26 00:39:24 localhost cups: arranque do cupsd succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:24 localhost xinetd: arranque do xinetd succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:25 localhost kernel: NET: Registered protocol family 10
Oct 26 00:39:25 localhost kernel: Disabled Privacy Extensions on device 0235c2a0(lo)
Oct 26 00:39:25 localhost kernel: IPv6 over IPv4 tunneling driver
Oct 26 00:39:26 localhost sendmail: arranque do sendmail succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:26 localhost sendmail: arranque do sm-client succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:26 localhost gpm[1714]: *** info [startup.c(95)]:
Oct 26 00:39:26 localhost gpm[1714]: Started gpm successfully. Entered daemon mode.
Oct 26 00:39:26 localhost xinetd[1652]: xinetd Version 2.3.13 started with libwrap loadavg options compiled in.
Oct 26 00:39:26 localhost xinetd[1652]: Started working: 1 available service
Oct 26 00:39:26 localhost gpm[1714]: *** info [mice.c(1766)]:
Oct 26 00:39:26 localhost gpm[1714]: imps2: Auto-detected intellimouse PS/2
Oct 26 00:39:26 localhost gpm: arranque do gpm succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:27 localhost xfs: arranque do xfs succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:27 localhost anacron: arranque do anacron succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:27 localhost atd: arranque do atd succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:27 localhost messagebus: arranque do messagebus succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:28 localhost mdmonitor: mdadm succeeded
Oct 26 00:39:34 localhost login(pam_unix)[1788]: session opened for user root by LOGIN(uid=0)
Oct 26 00:39:34 localhost  -- root[1788]: ROOT LOGIN ON tty1

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12406382
Hi,
   Please post the portion before
Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost syslogd 1.4.1: restart.

   The portion before it is the part you need to look at.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EinarTh
ID: 12409246
I'd say you have a faulty memory. Go download e.g. the SuSE boot iso and boot from it; they include a memory checker which you should run before investing more time in troubleshooting.

cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 12411351
Hi wesly chen here is the part before Oct 26 00:39:14 localhost syslogd 1.4.1: restart.

Oct 26 00:37:39 localhost sendmail: arranque do sendmail succeeded
Oct 26 00:37:39 localhost sendmail: arranque do sm-client succeeded
Oct 26 00:37:39 localhost xinetd[1636]: xinetd Version 2.3.13 started with libwrap loadavg options compiled in.
Oct 26 00:37:39 localhost xinetd[1636]: Started working: 1 available service
Oct 26 00:37:39 localhost gpm[1698]: *** info [startup.c(95)]:
Oct 26 00:37:39 localhost gpm[1698]: Started gpm successfully. Entered daemon mode.
Oct 26 00:37:39 localhost gpm[1698]: *** info [mice.c(1766)]:
Oct 26 00:37:39 localhost gpm[1698]: imps2: Auto-detected intellimouse PS/2
Oct 26 00:37:39 localhost gpm: arranque do gpm succeeded
Oct 26 00:37:40 localhost xfs: arranque do xfs succeeded
Oct 26 00:37:40 localhost anacron: arranque do anacron succeeded
Oct 26 00:37:40 localhost atd: arranque do atd succeeded
Oct 26 00:37:40 localhost messagebus: arranque do messagebus succeeded
Oct 26 00:37:41 localhost mdmonitor: mdadm succeeded
Oct 26 00:37:48 localhost login(pam_unix)[1772]: session opened for user root by LOGIN(uid=0)
Oct 26 00:37:48 localhost  -- root[1772]: ROOT LOGIN ON tty1

After the login, i did a smbclient to get a file on other samba server and BUM!


EinarTH:
Just finished checking memory with MemTest, took 1h20m to perform all the tests, and passed all of them..
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 750 total points
ID: 12411686
There is no sign of error in the /var/log/messages.
In this case, it seems pointing to the hardware failure.
You mentioned about ACPI issue during installation. Some motherboard doesn't support ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface) and may have the issue with it. You can turn off apmd by (service apmd stop) and turn it off at boot up
(chkconfig --level 2345 apmd off).
Besides, you may want to check your BIOS about the power managemnet and turn it off.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 12413078
Tks wesley but i had already disabled ACPI control in BIOS Setup.

did chkconfig --level 2345 apmd off, but no results.....

anymore suggestions? perheaps start looking for a new box :( ?    
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EinarTh
ID: 12413505
I did get similar symptoms, i.e. almost random reboots, on a sparc boxen I had, which turned out to be because of a broken power-supply.... but I s'pose your guess is as good as mine at this point.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 12413637
I'm afraid the power supply is brand new... and i tested it on another box, so right now i'm on a dead end...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12416901
> chkconfig --level 2345 apmd off, but no results.....
Just a commemt on this. The result is that apmd won't turn on when you boot up.
You can use "chkconfig --list | grep apmd" to check the result.
How about the result of "apm" command? (status of apmd)

PC crashed without any log most likely related to hardware, such as
Memory: re-seat the memory, swao the memory slot or replace the memory
Power supply: replace
Motherboard: Upgrade the BIOS or replace
Hard disk: Upgrade the firmware, change the cable, and replace disk

After trying all kind of solution and still doesn't work out. Then get a new box. :-<

Wesly
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EinarTh earned 750 total points
ID: 12419930
ok, if memory works, power supply is ruled out, then it's really only two things left that can cause these kinds of reboots: mobo and/or cpu must be borked...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 12421717
Ok guys, switched CPU (twice!), and still get strange behavior, so most likely it's a MB problem, thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12421752
How about OVERHEATING?

Try running the system for a while with the case open, and maybe a fan blowing on the motherboard.    That will give you a hint if some component inside is overheating.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 12422219
The case has been always open, doesn't look like the heat can be a problem.... BTW , just installed Win XP in the "cursed" box, clean and smooth install, i just don't get it....
0