[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Removing Warning saying that unsafe expressions are not blocked

Posted on 2004-10-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,947 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I created database with one table using Access 2003. Now, when I open up the database I get an error saying:

Security Warning: Unsafe Expressesions Are Not Blocked. Do you want to block unsafe expressions?

How do you get rid of this warning?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12405954
The only way I know is to change the security level of macros to Low.

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12405961
Tools | Macros | Securty and then select Low.

Mike
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 12405964
Go to the Tools Menu, Select "Macro" then "Security".  Set the security level to "Low"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 12405981
Marvelous, simply marvelous!!! Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12406024
I thought that is what I said? hmmmm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 12406048
Hi Data-man,

You may have... I suspect IE caching or something prevented me from seeing anything but leew's answer. I received an email notification and it went straight to leew's comment. It was the first one I saw that worked so I accepted it. Thanks for helping out. Is it possible to give you points anyway?

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12406152
sure...you can open a question and put my name it the question....or send a message to EE support asking them to switch the points to me.  

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mleding
ID: 22162366
This really works
0