[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Kernel compile question

Posted on 2004-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
With the current kernel that I am using on RH AS 3.0, it detects my wireless card... no problem. If I do a "make oldconfig" and load that config into "menuconfig" and add the "NTFS Partition (read only)" option, and compile it like so..  "make dep; make clean; make bzImage; make modules; make modules_install", I get a working kernel, but my wireless card no longer works. What am I doing wrong here?

Thanks!
holein5
0
Comment
Question by:David Aldridge
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Aldridge
ID: 12406195
A little more info..  I am using the 2.4.21-15.EL kernel.
The wifi card is pcmcia and when I plug it in now, I get the "beep beep" that the card has been seen. After I recompile the kernel as described above, It doesn't see the card at all.. no beeps. ifconfig nor iwconfig show eth1. I tried loading redhat-config-network and loading modules, but it says it doesn't see the card either. I am suspecting that it is something with the pcmcia module?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:w00pie
ID: 12446022
i would recompile kernel and add your specific wireless card's support, for athero's based cards you have to download madwifi to get them to work, but everything else should be under NET_CONFIG_RADIO  when you turn that on it should bring down a list of more network cards
if you use the kernel that sees wireless card you might try:  dmesg | more    after you first boot up and that will go through all the system messages at bootup for most part.  Look for one that is your wireless nic card mfg or card model and see what chipset it is like Orinoco, Athero, Prism, ect...


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Aldridge
ID: 12464405
It looks like its the yenta_socket that isn't loading. I can manually load it with modprobe -a yenta_socket, then restart pcmcia and it picks up the card.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12491204
Any error messages shows in "dmesg" or /var/log/messages?
Those log files may tell you why yenta_socket is not loaded at boot-up.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Aldridge
ID: 12492850
Nothing at all concening yenta_socket shows up in dmesg. Isn't there some way that I can dump the working configuration exactly like it is and just edit the .config?

thanks!
holein5
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 12495543
For RedHat, yes.
The previous kernel configuration is
/boot/config-<kernel version>
You can cp to /usr/src/linux-2.4 as ".config" and edit it or run "make xconfig" (in Xwindow) to config and re-compile the kernel.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Aldridge
ID: 12547555
That works. Thanks!
0