Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inventory Tool

Posted on 2004-10-25
15
Medium Priority
?
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-12
We have approximately 150 client PC's in our building.  The old IT manager (no longer here) never kept an IT asset inventory.  I have been asked to do this.  Does anyone know of an application I can run and scan the clients for the following information?

Computer Name
OS
Software Packages
Hardware Specs

Second, I would like us to get to the point where whenever we procure a new IT asset, we barcode it and the data resides on a database that can be queried.  Does anyone know of a company that manufactures the scanners/label makers suitable for this type of thing?

Thanks.  Please let me know if you have any questions.

IPT
0
Comment
Question by:iptrader
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 296 total points
ID: 12406177
I'm going to have to post my stuff onto a website someday.

I've got lots of apps that do this, and other remote network adminstration, using WMI.

You can also develop some scripts yourself that will do exactly this using Windows Scripting host.  It's great for things like this.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 284 total points
ID: 12406181
Microsoft Systems Management Server, Netopia NetOctpus are two products that will inventory computers (the later will also be able to work with Macs).  In addition, some scripting can get alot of that info for you.  What are your clients running?  XP?  2000?  NT?  9x?

My former company did something like that (scanning/tagging) machines - everything went back to a customized Access Database (I thought the whole system was crap actually).

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 12406214
good products, but expensive.  Same with IBM's tivoli inventory tool...  works, but pricey.  And they all use the built-in WMI ...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12406227
Expensive is relative.  If he has to take two weeks of learning the WMI stuff, then the other products may be cheaper.  It's expensive to replace a PC JUST because it had one blue screen of death.  But if you're on Wall Street, it's well justified in the amount you could lose waiting for the PC to be fixed.  It's all relative.

Products that can print labels and scan might include:
http://www.innovate.com/glossary/asset-management-barcode.html
http://www.bar-scan.com/website/html-home/home.html

You're basically looking for asset management tools.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 284 total points
ID: 12406838
I use SiteKeeper by Executive Software.  It works great!!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:foxbat77
foxbat77 earned 284 total points
ID: 12407203
Hi iptrader,
  We use BelManage for our network consisting of 80 internal desktops and about 30 remote laptop users.
     It can take an inventory of all hardware and software installed on a computer/laptop/server.
     It can give you a change history of software and hardware changes done to any particular system.
    Can be used with Crystal Reports for extensive reporting.
 
  The only downside with it, is that it does not support Macintosh or Linux boxes.  But I'm sure these could be added manually by using Crystal Reports.

   There a pleasant company to work with.

     http://www.belarc.com/


Cheers!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:aymangray
aymangray earned 284 total points
ID: 12409168
HI

for your first Question , i am using this software , just install and find all what u want.  i have 50 pc in my network and in one click i can know what OS is there and  all the hardware , software.
http://www.alchemy-lab.com/products/atn/

thank you
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12410187
Instead of all the applications; why wont you build your own Access inventory reporter? It is not that difficult. You have a wizard to guide you through... You are not asking too much for you to buy an additional software...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kcarrim
kcarrim earned 284 total points
ID: 12420730
Try www.DigitalLabs.net . It works for me, but you need to enable remote registry on all computers to get full system info. Might as well just do it manually.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SirtenKen
SirtenKen earned 284 total points
ID: 12444360
We use the symbol scanner/palm pilot SPT1550 for asset management. You scan to a local file on the palm, sync the palm pilot containing your captured data with a server, and import to a database from there. As for printing the barcodes, the free3of9 extended barcode font can be used along with some blank labels so you can print your own to start with.

http://www.barcodesinc.com/free-barcode-font/
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12712446
I'd say everyone contributed a potentially valid answer for at least part of the question.  Split the points - there are enough, would be my vote.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SirtenKen
ID: 12715089
I concur w/ leew.
Thanks again for helping the cleanup effort...
0